$259,000

578 E 9th Ave Unit 12 Chico, CA 95926

Chico Vecino Neighborhood

Estimated payment $1,565/month

Total Views 17,956
1 Bed
1 Bath
615 Sq Ft
$421 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

NEW! NEW! NEW! Welcome to this charming, renovated Chico cottage in the Avenues! This move in ready 1-bedroom, 1-bath home features a stunning kitchen boasting of a vaulted ceiling, new cabinets with soft-close drawers, quartz countertops, and a new sink, stove, and microwave! You will also enjoy new LVP flooring and baseboards, fresh interior and exterior paint, and a brand-new professionally installed mini-split system for year-round comfort. Getting ready each morning will be a luxury experience while you enjoy updated bathroom features including tiled shower over tub, spacious vanity, new fixtures, and a bluetooth exhaust fan so you can listen to your favorite music! The home also provides convenient inside laundry, a newly installed sewer line, and off-street parking. Tucked away off the alley, this cozy cottage offers added privacy and a large lot with room for your dreams- a garden, patio hang out and toolshed. The options are endless! Don't miss this rare opportunity--the only move-in ready 1-bedroom, 1-bath home currently available in town! Close to Chico State, Enloe Hospital, and downtown.

Listing Agent

Brian Dombroski

Dombroski Realty Brokerage Phone: 559-477-4332 License #01919504 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts an alley
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 546 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Exhaust Fan In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5,6 / 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 003364012000

Year Built

Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Alley
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 003364012000
  • Year Built: 1940
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 615.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Quartz Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 421.14
  • Room Type: Laundry
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors

• Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Boat, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1500

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6534.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 6
  • Tax Lot: 5,6

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,184 $200,789 $133,860 $66,929
2024 $2,184 $196,853 $131,236 $65,617
2023 $2,158 $192,994 $128,663 $64,331
2022 $2,123 $189,211 $126,141 $63,070
2021 $2,083 $185,502 $123,668 $61,834
2020 $2,077 $183,600 $122,400 $61,200
2019 $2,040 $180,000 $120,000 $60,000
2018 $1,036 $90,867 $51,925 $38,942
2017 $1,015 $89,086 $50,907 $38,179
2016 $927 $87,340 $49,909 $37,431
2015 -- $86,029 $49,160 $36,869
2014 -- $84,345 $48,198 $36,147
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $259,000 -- $421 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $201,000 Orange Coast Title
Grant Deed $180,000 None Available
Grant Deed $180,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $70,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $55,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $130,000 Construction
Previous Owner $144,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $62,900 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $55,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: FR26076943

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 003-364-012-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.