58 Elmhurst Rd Newton, MA 02458
Newton Corner NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,209,177 - $2,454,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
3,593
Sq Ft
$642/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 58 Elmhurst Rd, Newton, MA 02458 and is currently estimated at $2,308,294, approximately $642 per square foot. 58 Elmhurst Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Underwood Elementary School, Bigelow Middle School, and Newton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2020
Sold by
Shaughnessy Daniel E and Shaughnessy Marilou
Bought by
58 Elmhurst Road Nt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1988
Sold by
Pattek Harold I
Bought by
Shaughnessy Daniel E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
10.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58 Elmhurst Road Nt | -- | None Available | |
| Shaughnessy Daniel E | $370,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shaughnessy Daniel E | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shaughnessy Daniel E | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,597 | $2,203,800 | $1,073,400 | $1,130,400 |
| 2024 | $20,882 | $2,139,600 | $1,042,100 | $1,097,500 |
| 2023 | $20,160 | $1,980,400 | $802,800 | $1,177,600 |
| 2022 | $19,291 | $1,833,700 | $743,300 | $1,090,400 |
| 2021 | $18,614 | $1,729,900 | $701,200 | $1,028,700 |
| 2020 | $18,060 | $1,729,900 | $701,200 | $1,028,700 |
| 2019 | $17,551 | $1,679,500 | $680,800 | $998,700 |
| 2018 | $17,148 | $1,584,800 | $614,400 | $970,400 |
| 2017 | $16,626 | $1,495,100 | $579,600 | $915,500 |
| 2016 | $15,901 | $1,397,300 | $541,700 | $855,600 |
| 2015 | $15,161 | $1,305,900 | $506,300 | $799,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map