$1,200,000
OPEN SAT 11AM - 1PM

58 Riverfront Newbury, MA 01951

Estimated payment $7,053/month

Total Views 2
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
950 Sq Ft
$1,263 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Available for the first time in almost a half-centry, this cherished 2-bed, 1.5-bath riverfront cottage sits directly on the Parker River in Newbury with a private dock rebuilt in 2023. At 950 sq ft, every inch is purposeful, and the screened-in porch facing the water is where mornings begin and evenings never want to end. The whole summer is still ahead — boat to Newburyport, fish off the dock, swim, tube, and make memories worth keeping. And when fall arrives on the Parker River, the water stays warm, the crowds disappear, and the bird watching is among the best on the North Shore. Close to Plum Island, Route 1, and I-95. This is river life at its best.

Listing Agent

Mark McDermott

Keller Williams Realty Evolution Listed on: 05/13/2026

Keller Williams Realty Evolution

Open House Schedule

  • Saturday, May 16, 2026
    11:00 am to 1:00 pm
    5/16/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:00
    5/16/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00
  • Sunday, May 17, 2026
    11:00 am to 1:00 pm
    5/17/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:00
    5/17/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,763

Year Built

  • Built in 1875

Lot Details

  • 11,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a marsh
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned AR4

Interior Spaces

  • 950 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces
  • Tandem Parking
  • Paved Parking
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Deep Water Access
  • Mooring
  • Rain Gutters

Utilities

  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • 2 Cooling Zones
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heat Pump System
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Private Sewer
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00028
  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0R11 B:0000 L:00028

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,763

Year Built

Built in 1875

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Saltbox
  • Year Built: 1875
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: 4097

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Internet Available - Broadband
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Half
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 950
  • Living Area: 950
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: C95098
  • Insulation: Fiberglass, Cellulose - Sprayed

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Rain Gutters
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: Scenic View(s)
  • View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, River, Dock/Mooring, Frontage, Access, Deep Water Access, Direct Access, Private
  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • Waterview Flag: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Tandem, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Heating: Electric Baseboard, Heat Pump, Electric, Ductless
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Marina
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:0R11 B:0000 L:00028
  • Zoning: AR4
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11600
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7763
  • Tax Block: 0000
  • Tax Lot: 00028

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,726 $1,037,000 $818,100 $218,900
2024 $6,854 $892,400 $684,700 $207,700
2023 $7,048 $812,900 $622,500 $190,400
2022 $6,820 $700,900 $533,600 $167,300
2021 $6,954 $652,300 $498,000 $154,300
2020 $6,348 $577,600 $426,800 $150,800
2019 $6,169 $570,700 $426,800 $143,900
2018 $5,733 $526,000 $391,300 $134,700
2017 $5,130 $483,500 $355,700 $127,800
2016 $5,486 $481,200 $355,700 $125,500
2015 $5,158 $447,700 $332,600 $115,100
2014 $4,673 $412,800 $302,300 $110,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $1,263 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $55,000 --
Deed $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73517364

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NEWB-000011R-000000-000028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.