NOT LISTED FOR SALE

58 Verde St Kenner, LA 70065

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,389 Sq Ft
1977 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2025

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Airline Park Academy For Advanced Studies Rated A-
  • Outdoor Kitchen
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

As of April 2025

A meticulously maintained home that seamlessly blends classic charm with modern functionality. This impressive home encompasses 3,389 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, featuring four bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms arranged across two stories.
The first floor presents a sophisticated layout with the primary bedroom suite and a versatile space perfect for a home office or nursery. The grand entrance immediately captivates with its elegant foyer, showcasing beautiful stained glass details and a striking wrought-iron staircase that serves as an architectural focal point.
The heart of the home is a spacious living area anchored by an inviting whitewashed brick fireplace. Adjacent to this space, you'll find a convenient wet bar, creating an ideal setting for both casual gatherings and formal entertaining. The well-appointed kitchen boasts modern appliances and generous counter space, flowing naturally into a dining area that's perfect for everyday meals. For special occasions, the formal dining room provides an grand setting for creating lasting memories with family and friends.
Upstairs, two additional bedrooms and a playroom offer private retreats for family members or guests. The home's outdoor space is equally impressive, situated on a generous 80 x 152 levee lot that provides both security and recreation opportunities. The backyard features an inviting in-ground pool for summer enjoyment, while a detached garage offers valuable additional storage or workspace potential.
This residence stands as a testament to thoughtful design, where traditional elements merge seamlessly with contemporary conveniences. Every aspect of the home has been carefully considered to create an environment that's both aesthetically pleasing and practically functional, making it an ideal choice for those seeking a home that can adapt to their evolving needs while maintaining its timeless appeal.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erin Rotolo

RE/MAX Affiliates License #000012847 Listed on: 02/16/2025

RE/MAX Affiliates

Last Buyer's Agent

Gina Winters

Compass Metro License #995701712

Compass Metro

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Interior Spaces

  • 3,389 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Home Security System
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Balcony
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Outdoor Kitchen

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 152

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 80 x 152
  • Subdivision Name: Woodlake
  • Directions: Google maps
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1977
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Living Area: 3389.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Levee, Oversized Lot
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Covered, Balcony
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 31

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2025 04/28/25 Sold -- -- --
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2025 02/16/25 For Sale $625,000 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,495 $57,560 $13,440 $44,120
2024 $614 $36,180 $13,440 $22,740
2023 $2,711 $34,820 $12,600 $22,220
2022 $3,393 $34,820 $12,600 $22,220
2021 $3,129 $34,820 $12,600 $22,220
2020 $3,099 $34,820 $12,600 $22,220
2019 $3,008 $33,120 $10,080 $23,040
2018 $1,681 $33,120 $10,080 $23,040
2017 $2,742 $33,120 $10,080 $23,040
2016 $2,742 $33,120 $10,080 $23,040
2015 $1,677 $32,800 $9,860 $22,940
2014 $1,677 $32,800 $9,860 $22,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2487364

APN: 0-92-0001739

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.