5800 Balboa Dr Oakland, CA 94611
Montclair NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,186,000 - $1,625,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,939
Sq Ft
$708/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5800 Balboa Dr, Oakland, CA 94611 and is currently estimated at $1,372,761, approximately $707 per square foot. 5800 Balboa Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Montclair Elementary School, Montera Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2020
Sold by
Hisert Ian S and Hisert Vanessa L
Bought by
Hisert Ian S and Hisert Vanessa L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2008
Sold by
Stock Benjamin and Longfellow Emily
Bought by
Hisert Ian S and Hisert Vanessa L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Outstanding Balance
$266,304
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,106,457
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2003
Sold by
Barlow Judith C
Bought by
Barlow Judith C and Judith C Barlow Revocable Trus
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2003
Sold by
Barlow Judith C and The Judith C Barlow Trust
Bought by
Barlow Judith C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$202,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1998
Sold by
Barlow Judith C
Bought by
Barlow Judith C and Judith C Barlow Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1994
Sold by
Streb Patrick B and Gumucio Streb Linda M
Bought by
Barlow Judith C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$293,600
Interest Rate
8.5%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hisert Ian S | -- | None Available | |
| Hisert Ian S | $770,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Barlow Judith C | -- | -- | |
| Barlow Judith C | -- | -- | |
| Barlow Judith C | -- | -- | |
| Barlow Judith C | $367,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hisert Ian S | $415,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barlow Judith C | $202,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barlow Judith C | $293,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,167 | $1,070,589 | $303,402 | $774,187 |
| 2024 | $15,167 | $1,049,463 | $297,454 | $759,009 |
| 2023 | $15,999 | $1,035,754 | $291,623 | $744,131 |
| 2022 | $15,634 | $1,008,448 | $285,906 | $729,542 |
| 2021 | $15,076 | $988,544 | $280,302 | $715,242 |
| 2020 | $14,911 | $985,338 | $277,428 | $707,910 |
| 2019 | $14,432 | $966,024 | $271,990 | $694,034 |
| 2018 | $14,126 | $947,089 | $266,659 | $680,430 |
| 2017 | $13,617 | $928,522 | $261,431 | $667,091 |
| 2016 | $13,244 | $910,317 | $256,306 | $654,011 |
| 2015 | $13,176 | $896,648 | $252,457 | $644,191 |
| 2014 | $12,614 | $825,000 | $247,500 | $577,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map