5800 Oak Ave Cotati, CA 94931
Estimated Value: $1,212,000 - $1,395,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,612
Sq Ft
$818/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5800 Oak Ave, Cotati, CA 94931 and is currently estimated at $1,317,978, approximately $817 per square foot. 5800 Oak Ave is a home located in Sonoma County with nearby schools including Rancho Cotate High School, Cross & Crown Lutheran School, and Bridghaven.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2021
Sold by
Russell Brian D and Russell Michael B
Bought by
Russell Brian D and Russell Michael B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2019
Sold by
Russell Brian D and Russell Michael B
Bought by
Russeil Brian D and Russell Michael B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$526,477
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$791,501
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2017
Sold by
Russell Michael B and Russell Brian D
Bought by
Russell Brian D and Russell Michael B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$595,700
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2015
Sold by
Russell Shelly
Bought by
Russell Brian D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$520,900
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2015
Sold by
Waldron Robert
Bought by
Russell Michael B and Russell Brian D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$520,900
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2003
Sold by
Wass Eleanor K and Waldron Eleanor K
Bought by
Wass Eleanor K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Brian D | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Russell Michael B | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Russeil Brian D | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Russell Brian D | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Russell Brian D | -- | Cornerstone Title Company | |
| Russell Michael B | $795,500 | Cornerstone Title Company | |
| Wass Eleanor K | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Russeil Brian D | $600,000 | |
| Closed | Russell Brian D | $595,700 | |
| Closed | Russell Michael B | $520,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,232 | $941,704 | $520,868 | $420,836 |
| 2024 | $10,951 | $923,240 | $510,655 | $412,585 |
| 2023 | $10,951 | $905,139 | $500,643 | $404,496 |
| 2022 | $10,723 | $887,392 | $490,827 | $396,565 |
| 2021 | $10,610 | $869,993 | $481,203 | $388,790 |
| 2020 | $10,755 | $861,073 | $476,269 | $384,804 |
| 2019 | $10,617 | $844,190 | $466,931 | $377,259 |
| 2018 | $10,157 | $827,638 | $457,776 | $369,862 |
| 2017 | $9,985 | $811,410 | $448,800 | $362,610 |
| 2016 | $9,582 | $795,500 | $440,000 | $355,500 |
| 2015 | $1,375 | $111,562 | $83,629 | $27,933 |
| 2014 | $1,364 | $109,377 | $81,991 | $27,386 |
Source: Public Records
Map