NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5808 Meadow Brook Dr Fort Smith, AR 72916

Estimated Value: $323,635 - $340,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,853 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $311,500 $168 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,938 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Now available for sale. This move in ready 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 2 car garage home, has very generous amount of space, been well taken cared for by owners and in a great location. Home features cathedral ceilings, split floor plan, walk-in kitchen pantry, huge & meticulously landscapped backyard, ideal for your own backyard retreat, designer fixtures and more! Don't miss out! New roof and newer water heater and central heating and air system.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Yarbrough

Citiland Properties License #PB00057542 Listed on: 12/11/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Rocky Walker

Cobblestone Homes Real Estate License #PB00065177

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,555

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 14,527 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85 x 168

Interior Spaces

  • 1,853 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 11245-0037-00000-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,555

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cleared, City Lot
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: F3640
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: Cedar Glen On Riley Farms
  • Directions: Hwy 71 South, turn on hwy 71 by Dollar General, then right on Meadow Brook Dr.
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Attic, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Roof: Architectural, Shingle
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows, Blinds
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Counter Top, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy, Wood
  • Acres: 0.3335
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Fire Station, Near Hospital

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Greenwood
  • Ninth Grade High School: Greenwood
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenwood

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 85 x 168
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 11245-0037-00000-00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1555.0
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 37

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Greenwood

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2024
Closed on
Feb 4, 2025
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$311,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-1.11%
Current Estimated Value
$332,159

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,659
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2019
Sold by
Amaya Juan
Bought by
Amaya Juan and Amaya Maria A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2013
Sold by
Mccartney Robert A
Bought by
Amaya Juan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,500
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2008
Sold by
Gmac Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Mccartney Robert A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,800
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2005
Sold by
Paul R Walker Inc
Bought by
Watkins Terry L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$33,900
Interest Rate
5.69%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcdonald Luke W $311,500 Waco Title
Amaya Juan -- None Available
Amaya Juan $160,000 None Available
Mccartney Robert A $164,000 Associates Closing & Title
Watkins Terry L $170,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Amaya Juan $186,000
Previous Owner Amaya Juan $99,500
Previous Owner Mccartney Robert A $130,800
Previous Owner Watkins Terry L $33,900
Previous Owner Watkins Terry L $135,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $311,500 -1.1% $168 / Sq Ft
01/01/2025 01/01/25 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2024 12/11/24 For Sale $315,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,980 $51,591 $10,400 $41,191
2024 $1,914 $34,990 $8,000 $26,990
2023 $1,555 $34,990 $8,000 $26,990
2022 $1,605 $34,990 $8,000 $26,990
2021 $1,605 $34,990 $8,000 $26,990
2020 $1,605 $34,990 $8,000 $26,990
2019 $1,699 $36,650 $8,000 $28,650
2018 $1,724 $36,650 $8,000 $28,650
2017 $1,724 $36,650 $8,000 $28,650
2016 $2,074 $36,650 $8,000 $28,650
2015 $2,005 $36,650 $8,000 $28,650
2014 $1,685 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1078145

APN: 11245-0037-00000-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.