NOT LISTED FOR SALE

58088 Towne Rd Landers, CA 92285

Estimated Value: $567,000 - $648,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
988 Sq Ft
$614/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 2, 2022

Last sale price $572,500 $579 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,932 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • 5.2 Acre Lot
  • Room in yard for a pool
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2022

Just when you thought about giving up on your quest to find the perfect high desert home, this brick beauty swoops in to steal your heart. This sunlit 2 bedroom 1 bath gem sits on over 5 peaceful acres, offering panoramic mountain views in every direction. You'll stay cool in summer and warm in winter with central heat and air conditioning plus a new pellet stove for cozy living room ambience. Low-maintenance porcelain floors give you the look of hardwoods without the upkeep. The insulated foam roof installed in 2019 will be worry-free for many years to come thanks to its extended warranty. A 416 sq ft attached garage w/ a separate entrance is finished and connected to HVAC, ready to be used as a bonus guest room, office, or studio for a total of 1,404 sq ft of useable space. Let your pets run free on 3+ fully fenced acres and let your imagination run wild with ideas for the remaining acreage. Relax under the shaded pergola, bask in magical sunset skies, and gaze at the milky way under your many Joshua trees - this is the good life.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Dunsmoor

The Good Life High Desert License #01943938 Listed on: 04/08/2022

Co-Listed By

Julio Orozco

The Good Life High Desert License #02120389

Last Buyer's Agent

Jake Lazere

COMPASS License #02135438

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 5.2 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 988 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Brick Wall or Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Bonus Room
  • Porcelain Tile
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Studio bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0630-051-11-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

5.2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Mid-Century
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Living Area: 988
  • Lot Acreage: 5.2000
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1972
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Brick Walls
  • Fireplace Rooms: Pellet Stove
  • Flooring: Porcelain
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator
  • Price Per S Q F T: 454.45

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0630-051-11-0000
  • Lot Size Area: 226512

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2022
Closed on
Apr 19, 2022
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$572,500
Premium/Discount to List
$123,500
27.51%
Current Estimated Value
$606,231

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$33,731
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2019
Sold by
Weil Jonathan Harry and Weinberg Jonathan Harry
Bought by
Yaccarino Laura Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2017
Sold by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop
Bought by
Weinberg Jonathan Harry

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2016
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2016
Sold by
Mathews Aaron and Mathews Jean
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2007
Sold by
Wilson Marjorie Helen
Bought by
Mathews Aaron and Mathews Jean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jake Andrew Lazere Trust $572,500 Equity Title
Yaccarino Laura Susan $234,000 Wfg National Title Company
Weinberg Jonathan Harry $100,000 Fidelity National Title Co
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop -- Stewart Title Company
Bank Of America Na $131,149 Stewart Title
Mathews Aaron $150,000 Fidelity National Title
Thorn Marjorie H -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Weinberg Jonathan Harry $70,000
Previous Owner Mathews Aaron $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Sold $572,500 +27.5% $579 / Sq Ft
04/18/2022 04/18/22 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2022 04/08/22 For Sale $449,000 -- $454 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,383 $691,559 $159,181 $532,378
2024 $7,993 $677,999 $156,060 $521,939
2023 $6,945 $583,950 $153,000 $430,950
2022 $3,053 $241,153 $72,140 $169,013
2021 $3,018 $236,424 $70,725 $165,699
2020 $2,994 $234,000 $70,000 $164,000
2019 $1,587 $104,040 $26,010 $78,030
2018 $1,414 $102,000 $25,500 $76,500
2017 $1,792 $100,000 $25,000 $75,000
2016 $1,252 $72,800 $18,700 $54,100
2015 $1,184 $70,000 $18,000 $52,000
2014 $976 $57,000 $14,000 $43,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 22-144717

The MLS

APN: 0630-051-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.