5818 S Rutherford Ave Chicago, IL 60638
Garfield Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $303,000 - $350,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,090
Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5818 S Rutherford Ave, Chicago, IL 60638 and is currently estimated at $335,084, approximately $307 per square foot. 5818 S Rutherford Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Byrne Elementary School, Kennedy High School, and Peckwas Preparatory Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2019
Sold by
Golab Wade J
Bought by
Golab Suzanne P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$140,365
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$194,719
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2004
Sold by
Swiszcz Marian and Swiszcz Anna M
Bought by
Golab Wade J and Golab Suzanne P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,905
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 1998
Sold by
Kinsella Joseph M and Kinsella Joann M
Bought by
Swiszcz Marian and Swiszcz Anna M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
7.22%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golab Suzanne P | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Golab Wade J | $260,000 | Multiple | |
| Swiszcz Marian | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Golab Suzanne P | $160,000 | |
| Closed | Golab Wade J | $246,905 | |
| Previous Owner | Swiszcz Marian | $108,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,176 | $25,425 | $4,410 | $21,015 |
| 2024 | $4,176 | $25,425 | $4,410 | $21,015 |
| 2023 | $4,050 | $23,001 | $3,938 | $19,063 |
| 2022 | $4,050 | $23,001 | $3,938 | $19,063 |
| 2021 | $3,955 | $22,999 | $3,937 | $19,062 |
| 2020 | $3,604 | $19,178 | $3,150 | $16,028 |
| 2019 | $3,615 | $21,309 | $3,150 | $18,159 |
| 2018 | $3,959 | $23,348 | $3,150 | $20,198 |
| 2017 | $3,331 | $18,749 | $2,835 | $15,914 |
| 2016 | $3,276 | $18,749 | $2,835 | $15,914 |
| 2015 | $2,977 | $18,749 | $2,835 | $15,914 |
| 2014 | $2,672 | $16,858 | $2,677 | $14,181 |
| 2013 | $2,609 | $16,858 | $2,677 | $14,181 |
Source: Public Records
Map