NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5818 Thompson Place Tyler, TX 75707

Estimated Value: $337,000 - $385,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,979 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2024

Current estimated payment $2,479 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Mozelle Brown Elementary School Rated A
  • Double Vanity
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of June 2024

Immaculate 4 bedroom home awaits you and your family in Whitehouse ISD Large yard for play area. The 3 bedrooms are opposite side of the house for privacy and share hall bath. Master suite on the other side has an office next to it and bath has shower and soaking tub and large walk in closet. Spend time with the family in the large living space in front of the tele and fireplace. Kitchen has an eating bar and a lot of counter space for those appliances and cooking space. Out back relax under your covered porch and watch the kids play in their private back yard. Call your agent today to view and today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Juan Gonzalez

RE/MAX Tyler License #0512907 Listed on: 05/21/2024

RE/MAX Tyler

Co-Listed By

Karla Quintanilla

RE/MAX Tyler License #0817762

Last Buyer's Agent

Toby Foster

RE/MAX Tyler License #0446279

RE/MAX Tyler

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,021

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Interior Spaces

  • 1,979 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Tile Bathroom Countertop
  • Double Vanity
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Guinn Farms Addition U 1 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,021

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

9,278 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 5818 Thompson Place
  • LakeCommunity: No
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • HOAClubAmount: 300
  • HOAClubYN: Yes
  • LO1BrokerLicenseNumber: 0217593 - Jim McCain
  • OccurenceOfFee2: Yearly
  • PrimaryType: Single Family Detached
  • PublicRemarksAmenities: Immaculate 4 bedroom home awaits you and your family in Whitehouse ISD Large yard for play area. The 3 bedrooms are opposite side of the house for privacy and share hall bath. Master suite on the other side has an office next to it and bath has shower and soaking tub and large walk in closet. Spend time with the family in the large living space in front of the tele and fireplace. Kitchen has an eating bar and a lot of counter space for those appliances and cooking space. Out back relax under your covered porch and watch the kids play in their private back yard. Call your agent today to view and today.
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: TX
  • STREETUTILITIES: Paved, Curbs, Public Sidewalk
  • Building Style: Traditional
  • Subdivision Name: Guinn Farms Addition U-1
  • TELEVISIONACCESS: Cable
  • YearOfConstruction: 2008
  • HistoricalDistrictYN: No
  • HistoricalHomesDesignationYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2008

Interior Features

  • Primary Bathroom: Shower and Tub, Shower/Tub, Double Lavatory, Walk-In Closet, Ceramic Tile
  • Master Bedroom: Master Bedroom Split, All Bedrooms Downstairs
  • Number of Dining Areas: Kitchen/Eating Combo, Breakfast Bar
  • Fireplace: One Wood Burning
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Cable TV Available
  • Kitchen Equipment: Range/Oven-Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Master Bedroom: Family Room, Utility Room, 1 Living Area
  • Source of Sq Ft: scad

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Brick Veneer
  • Fencing: Wood Fence
  • Exterior: Patio Covered, Gutter(s), Landscape Lighting

• Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage/Carport Description: Door w/Opener w/Controls, Front Entry

• Tax Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Taxes: 4020.66

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whitehouse - Brown
  • High School: Whitehouse
  • Middle School: Whitehouse

Lot Info

  • Lot/Land Description: Subdivision Lot, Irregular

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2024
Closed on
Jun 28, 2024
List Price
$354,900
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$358,634

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.69%
Original Mortgage
$10,236
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2012
Sold by
Heredia Deesta Dawn
Bought by
Castaneda Marco A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2012
Sold by
Heredia Alan Dean
Bought by
Heredia Deesta Dawn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2009
Sold by
New Homes Rtc Llc
Bought by
Heredia Alan D and Heredia Deesta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,512
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2008
Sold by
Baker Realty Group Inc
Bought by
New Homes Rtc Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,512
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2008
Sold by
Guinn Farms Development Lp
Bought by
Baker Realty Group Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
5.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cherotich Damaris -- None Listed On Document

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Cherotich Damaris $10,236
Open Cherotich Damaris $341,205
Previous Owner Castaneda Marco A $140,000
Previous Owner Heredia Alan D $188,512
Previous Owner Baker Realty Group Inc $155,000
Closed New Homes Rtc Llc $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Sold -- -- --
05/21/2024 05/21/24 For Sale $354,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,787 $443,821 $67,848 $375,973
2024 $4,049 $331,980 $48,248 $379,948
2023 $3,584 $335,955 $48,248 $287,707
2022 $4,786 $279,583 $36,277 $243,306
2021 $4,661 $249,422 $36,277 $213,145
2020 $4,591 $237,900 $36,277 $201,623
2019 $4,583 $229,734 $36,277 $193,457
2018 $4,245 $214,089 $36,277 $177,812
2017 $3,785 $215,903 $36,277 $179,626
2016 $3,596 $205,137 $36,277 $168,860
2015 $3,393 $199,609 $36,277 $163,332
2014 $3,393 $194,663 $36,277 $158,386
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 24006994

Greater Tyler Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1-50000-1490-00-005000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.