5820 N Central Ave Phoenix, AZ 85012
Uptown Phoenix NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,587,000 - $3,795,000
Studio
6
Baths
6,932
Sq Ft
$415/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5820 N Central Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85012 and is currently estimated at $2,876,232, approximately $414 per square foot. 5820 N Central Ave is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Madison Richard Simis School, Madison Meadows School, and Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2015
Sold by
Knappenberger Bruce and Knappenberger Elenor M
Bought by
B & E Knappenberger Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2005
Sold by
Knappenberger Bruce and Knappenberger Randall R
Bought by
Knappenberger Bruce and Knappenberger Randall R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Outstanding Balance
$448,362
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,427,870
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1996
Sold by
Hurst James T
Bought by
Knappenberger Bruce and Knappenberger Randall R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
8.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1996
Sold by
Hurst James T
Bought by
Hurst James T and Hurst Family Trust #3625 Qualified Resid
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
8.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1995
Sold by
Citicorp Mtg Inc
Bought by
Compass Development Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
8.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| B & E Knappenberger Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Knappenberger Bruce | -- | None Available | |
| Knappenberger Bruce | -- | None Available | |
| Knappenberger Bruce | -- | Capital Title Agency Inc | |
| Knappenberger Bruce | -- | Capital Title Agency Inc | |
| Knappenberger Bruce | $975,000 | Fidelity Title | |
| Hurst James T | -- | Fidelity Title | |
| Hurst James T | -- | Fidelity Title | |
| Compass Development Inc | $451,250 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Knappenberger Bruce | $900,000 | |
| Closed | Hurst James T | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Compass Development Inc | $125,000 | |
| Closed | Compass Development Inc | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,415 | $165,805 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $20,947 | $157,910 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $20,947 | $227,130 | $45,420 | $181,710 |
| 2022 | $20,345 | $174,020 | $34,800 | $139,220 |
| 2021 | $20,535 | $139,080 | $27,810 | $111,270 |
| 2020 | $20,445 | $141,620 | $28,320 | $113,300 |
| 2019 | $20,403 | $137,160 | $27,430 | $109,730 |
| 2018 | $19,935 | $151,650 | $30,330 | $121,320 |
| 2017 | $19,071 | $139,600 | $27,920 | $111,680 |
| 2016 | $18,795 | $156,870 | $31,370 | $125,500 |
| 2015 | $17,092 | $130,860 | $26,170 | $104,690 |
Source: Public Records
Map