5821 Bright Ave Whittier, CA 90601
West Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $932,000 - $1,047,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,845
Sq Ft
$535/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5821 Bright Ave, Whittier, CA 90601 and is currently estimated at $987,368, approximately $535 per square foot. 5821 Bright Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Lou Henry Hoover Elementary School, Walter F. Dexter Middle School, and Whittier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2013
Sold by
Hargrave John L
Bought by
Pompey Seth C and Pompey Laura E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2005
Sold by
Hargrave John L and Hargrave Julie A
Bought by
Hargrave John Loftin
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pompey Seth C | -- | None Available | |
| Hargrave John L | -- | None Available | |
| Hargrave John Loftin | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,748 | $308,659 | $105,850 | $202,809 |
| 2024 | $4,296 | $302,608 | $103,775 | $198,833 |
| 2023 | $4,160 | $296,676 | $101,741 | $194,935 |
| 2022 | $4,142 | $290,860 | $99,747 | $191,113 |
| 2021 | $3,973 | $285,158 | $97,792 | $187,366 |
| 2019 | $3,906 | $276,702 | $94,893 | $181,809 |
| 2018 | $3,709 | $271,278 | $93,033 | $178,245 |
| 2016 | $2,841 | $196,235 | $89,421 | $106,814 |
| 2015 | $2,773 | $193,288 | $88,078 | $105,210 |
| 2014 | $2,744 | $189,503 | $86,353 | $103,150 |
Source: Public Records
Map