NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5825 Green Rd Haslett, MI 48840

Estimated Value: $366,000 - $396,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,212 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2023

Last sale price $299,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,656 / mo

92 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Spacious one-owner colonial backing up to Meridian Sun Golf course. 4 large bedrooms with hardwood flooring. Gorgeous yard with planting and garden area and shed, huge formal living and formal dining rooms. Open kitchen to informal dining and family room with fireplace. Newer slider to wonderful 3 season room. Updated mechanicals. Need notice to show.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Kost

Coldwell Banker Professionals-E.L. License #6502353412 Listed on: 07/06/2023

Coldwell Banker Professionals-E.L.

Last Buyer's Agent

Hope Bungard

EXP Realty - Haslett License #6501440371

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,350

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 95x155

Interior Spaces

  • 2,212 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Vanity

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,350

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2212.0
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 1020.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1192.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • EntryLocation: Front
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Slate
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Other Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2212.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Rooms:Rooms: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Other

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • FrontageType: Golf Course
  • Lot Features: Garden, Landscaped, On Golf Course, Private
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • View: Golf Course
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: 95x155
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • Land Acreage:Land Acreage: 1/4+ thru 1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 9783
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5350.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 101103.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 113900.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2023
Closed on
Nov 2, 2023
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,900
-14.55%
Views
160
Current Estimated Value
$378,992

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$79,992
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.86%
Original Mortgage
$284,050
Outstanding Balance
$277,387
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$101,605

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2021
Sold by
Miller John B and Miller Mary
Bought by
Miller John B and Miller Mary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2000
Sold by
Miller John B and Miller Mary
Bought by
Miller John B and Revocable Living Trust Agreement Of John

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Homan Steven $299,000 Transnation Title
Miller John B -- None Available
Miller John B -- None Available
Miller John B -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Homan Steven $284,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/02/2023 11/02/23 Sold $299,000 -0.3% $135 / Sq Ft
10/06/2023 10/06/23 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2023 10/02/23 Price Changed $299,900 -6.3% $136 / Sq Ft
08/10/2023 08/10/23 Price Changed $320,000 -4.5% $145 / Sq Ft
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Price Changed $335,000 -4.3% $151 / Sq Ft
07/06/2023 07/06/23 For Sale $349,900 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,608 $149,500 $27,600 $121,900
2024 $34 $138,400 $26,100 $112,300
2023 $5,524 $113,900 $25,900 $88,000
2022 $5,351 $109,700 $24,600 $85,100
2021 $5,120 $102,800 $23,100 $79,700
2020 $5,050 $99,700 $23,100 $76,600
2019 $4,867 $100,800 $24,400 $76,400
2018 $4,621 $103,600 $24,200 $79,400
2017 $4,416 $98,800 $23,800 $75,000
2016 $1,996 $94,100 $21,400 $72,700
2015 $1,996 $87,500 $43,119 $44,381
2014 $1,996 $84,600 $44,422 $40,178
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 274289

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 02-02-12-151-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.