5827 E Parapet St Long Beach, CA 90808
West Plaza NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $836,572 - $960,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
962
Sq Ft
$916/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5827 E Parapet St, Long Beach, CA 90808 and is currently estimated at $881,393, approximately $916 per square foot. 5827 E Parapet St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Burcham Elementary School, Marshall Academy of the Arts, and Millikan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2016
Sold by
Nowlin Jodi L
Bought by
Nowlin Jodi L and The Jodi L Nowlin Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2004
Sold by
Nowlin David Ira
Bought by
Nowlin Jodi Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Outstanding Balance
$74,949
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$806,444
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2001
Sold by
Cobos Edmond
Bought by
Nowlin David Ira and Nowlin Jeanette Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1997
Sold by
Mead Donna C
Bought by
Cobos Edmond and Anton Maria Teresa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,260
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 1994
Sold by
Sullivan Joan M
Bought by
Mead Donna C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
7.38%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nowlin Jodi L | -- | None Available | |
| Nowlin Jodi Lynn | -- | United Title Company Orange | |
| Nowlin David Ira | $241,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Cobos Edmond | $163,000 | Benefit Land Title Company | |
| Mead Donna C | $175,000 | Provident Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nowlin Jodi Lynn | $161,500 | |
| Closed | Nowlin David Ira | $166,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cobos Edmond | $166,260 | |
| Previous Owner | Mead Donna C | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,742 | $363,123 | $290,509 | $72,614 |
| 2024 | $4,742 | $356,004 | $284,813 | $71,191 |
| 2023 | $4,661 | $349,025 | $279,229 | $69,796 |
| 2022 | $4,376 | $342,182 | $273,754 | $68,428 |
| 2021 | $4,337 | $335,474 | $268,387 | $67,087 |
| 2019 | $4,222 | $325,527 | $260,428 | $65,099 |
| 2018 | $4,098 | $319,145 | $255,322 | $63,823 |
| 2016 | $3,771 | $306,754 | $245,408 | $61,346 |
| 2015 | $3,572 | $302,147 | $241,722 | $60,425 |
| 2014 | $3,599 | $296,229 | $236,987 | $59,242 |
Source: Public Records
Map