5827 Lafayette Ave Newark, CA 94560
Estimated Value: $1,005,000 - $1,208,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,080
Sq Ft
$1,039/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5827 Lafayette Ave, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $1,122,625, approximately $1,039 per square foot. 5827 Lafayette Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Newark Junior High School, and Newark Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2021
Sold by
Esparza Jerry Andrew and Esparza Ilda
Bought by
Esparza Jerry Andrew and Esparza Ilda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$323,500
Outstanding Balance
$245,621
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$877,004
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2006
Sold by
Esparza Jerry
Bought by
Esparza Jerry and Esparza Ilda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2004
Sold by
Esparza Ilda
Bought by
Esparza Jerry
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2000
Sold by
Roderick Jeffery P and Roderick Kathleen J
Bought by
Esparza Jerry and Esparza Ilda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
8.18%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Esparza Jerry Andrew | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Esparza Jerry | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Esparza Jerry | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Esparza Jerry | $320,000 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Esparza Jerry Andrew | $323,500 | |
| Closed | Esparza Jerry | $380,000 | |
| Closed | Esparza Jerry | $368,000 | |
| Closed | Esparza Jerry | $240,000 | |
| Closed | Esparza Jerry | $64,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,238 | $484,804 | $147,541 | $344,263 |
| 2024 | $6,238 | $475,162 | $144,648 | $337,514 |
| 2023 | $6,060 | $472,710 | $141,813 | $330,897 |
| 2022 | $5,973 | $456,442 | $139,032 | $324,410 |
| 2021 | $5,825 | $447,357 | $136,307 | $318,050 |
| 2020 | $5,719 | $449,701 | $134,910 | $314,791 |
| 2019 | $5,638 | $440,885 | $132,265 | $308,620 |
| 2018 | $5,551 | $432,242 | $129,672 | $302,570 |
| 2017 | $5,409 | $423,768 | $127,130 | $296,638 |
| 2016 | $5,347 | $415,461 | $124,638 | $290,823 |
| 2015 | $5,328 | $409,221 | $122,766 | $286,455 |
| 2014 | $5,180 | $401,205 | $120,361 | $280,844 |
Source: Public Records
Map