583 E Columbus St Columbus, OH 43206
Southern Orchards NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,956/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 1-minute walk to Kobacker Park
- No HOA
- Central Air
About This Home
HISTORIC CHARM WITH MODERN UPDATES! Welcome home to 583 E Columbus Street in Southern Orchards. Two blocks away from Parsons Ave and German Village/Schumacher Place, this home sits on a corner lot with fenced in yard and a TWO CAR GARAGE! The main level features beautiful original hardwood floors with welcoming updates in the kitchen and bathroom while preserving the character of the house with original pocket doors leading into the study and beautiful original tile around the fireplace. This property has everything; book your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,999
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Stone Foundation
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,690 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Decorative Fireplace
- Laundry on main level
Kitchen
- Gas Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Basement Cellar
Additional Features
- 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Air
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 010-003357
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,999 | $66,820 | $27,830 | $38,990 |
| 2024 | $2,999 | $66,820 | $27,830 | $38,990 |
| 2023 | $2,961 | $66,815 | $27,825 | $38,990 |
| 2022 | $1,600 | $30,840 | $5,220 | $25,620 |
| 2021 | $1,602 | $30,840 | $5,220 | $25,620 |
| 2020 | $1,604 | $30,840 | $5,220 | $25,620 |
| 2019 | $1,363 | $22,470 | $3,990 | $18,480 |
| 2018 | $1,299 | $22,470 | $3,990 | $18,480 |
| 2017 | $1,363 | $22,470 | $3,990 | $18,480 |
| 2016 | $1,364 | $20,590 | $2,560 | $18,030 |
| 2015 | $1,238 | $20,590 | $2,560 | $18,030 |
| 2014 | $1,241 | $20,590 | $2,560 | $18,030 |
| 2013 | $644 | $21,665 | $2,695 | $18,970 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $319,900 | +113.3% | $189 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/22/2025 09/22/25 | Sold | $150,000 | -25.0% | $89 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/26/2025 06/26/25 | For Sale | $200,000 | -- | $118 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | Quality Choice Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $87,800 | Title First Agency Inc | |
| Survivorship Deed | $36,800 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $28,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $28,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $220,040 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $87,087 | FHA |
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS
MLS Number: 226009007
APN: 010-003357
- 816 Wager St
- 841 Ann St
- 667 E Columbus St
- 675 E Columbus St
- 751 Wager St
- 472 E Whittier St
- 595 E Whittier St
- 465 Forest St
- 698 Wager St
- 905-907 Beech St
- 582 Siebert St
- 961 Heyl Ave
- 479 Siebert St
- 487 E Beck St
- 426 Siebert St
- 863 Carpenter St
- 619 Siebert St
- 726 Reinhard Ave
- 905 Carpenter St
- 779-781 Stanley Ave
- 498 E Kossuth St
- 630 Stanley Ave
- 484 E Columbus St
- 751 Wager St
- 595 E Whittier St
- 723 Wager St
- 775-777-777 S 17th St Unit 775
- 673 E Sycamore St
- 511 Elsmere St
- 928 S 18th St
- 461 Reinhard Ave
- 461-463-463 Reinhard Ave Unit 461