NOT LISTED FOR SALE

583 Medlen Ln Smithville, TN 37166

Estimated Value: $396,000 - $470,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2023

Last sale price $352,500 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,426 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2023

Located conveniently within 15 minutes to town, enjoy the breathtaking country views this farmhouse has to offer. Situated on 6.67 surveyed acres, this 3 bd, 2 ba home offers an additional flex space for a home office or playroom, two cozy fireplaces, a screened in sunroom, and main level laundry. The updated kitchen features granite countertops, updated hardware, and a trendy backsplash. Living space is plentiful with room for the entire family during the holidays. Upstairs is the oversized primary, featuring a private balcony and oversized dressing room. Multiple parking options including an attached covered carport, and two newer detached metal garages - can be used for additional vehicles, equipment, and/or workshop space. Fiber optic internet installed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Skender-Newton

Skender-Newton Realty License #272220 Listed on: 12/09/2022

Co-Listed By

Amanda Edwards

Skender-Newton Realty License #353226

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Non Member

Non-Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 6.67 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 102 012.02

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

6.67 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From PCCH: E on US-709N, take TN-111S, take exit 273, R on TN-56, L on Seven Springs Rd, R on Medlen Ln.
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.67
  • Lot Size: See acreage.
  • Co List Office Phone: 931-261-9001
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Description:Rolling Slope: Yes
  • Lot Description:Wooded: Yes
  • View:Mountain View: Yes
  • Lot Description:Irregular Lot: Yes
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 154.54
  • General Property Description:Fireplace: Yes
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 2200.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Fireplace: 2.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: Yes
  • General Property Description:Extra Storage: Yes
  • AtchdDtchd Type:Detached: Yes
  • Siding:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Dining Area:Living RmDining Rm: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Outbuildings:Barn: Yes
  • Cooling:Window Unit(s): Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl, Tile
  • Fireplace:Gas Log: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Extra Storage3: Yes
  • Other Rooms:LaundryUtility: Yes
  • Fireplace:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Other Rooms:DenStudy: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Sunroom: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Covered, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • GarageParkingCarportSpaces: 4.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached
  • GarageParking:Attached2: Yes
  • GarageParking:Detached2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 290545.2
  • Parcel #: 102 012.02
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2022
Closed on
Feb 28, 2023
List Price
$340,000
Sold Price
$352,500
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
3.68%
Views
108
Current Estimated Value
$430,035

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$77,535
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.41%
Original Mortgage
$352,500
Outstanding Balance
$334,814
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$95,221

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2022
Closed on
Nov 17, 2022
List Price
$1,016,119
Sold Price
$1,016,119
Views
6

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-97.72%
Original Mortgage
$102,761
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2022
Closed on
Nov 15, 2022
List Price
$1,016,119
Sold Price
$1,016,119
Views
6

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,761
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1980

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Corveleyn Eric J $352,500 Tri-Star Title
Walker Jason $194,802 Tri-Star Title
Davis Patrick $345,939 Tri-Star Title
Janecke Jesse W $43,274 Tri-Star Title
Cairnes Douglas $35,971 Tri-Star Title
Cairnes Douglas $229,900 Tri-Star Title
Tazer Properties Inc $166,233 None Listed On Document
-- $43,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Corveleyn Eric J $352,500
Previous Owner Walker Jason $102,761
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/28/2023 02/28/23 Sold $352,500 +3.7% $160 / Sq Ft
01/14/2023 01/14/23 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2022 12/09/22 For Sale $340,000 -66.5% $155 / Sq Ft
11/18/2022 11/18/22 Sold $1,016,119 0.0% $694 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2022 11/05/22 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2022 10/31/22 For Sale $1,016,119 -- $694 / Sq Ft
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,586 $63,175 $9,425 $53,750
2024 $1,586 $63,175 $9,425 $53,750
2023 $855 $42,750 $9,425 $33,325
2022 $975 $56,325 $20,600 $35,725
2021 $975 $56,325 $20,600 $35,725
2020 $944 $56,325 $20,600 $35,725
2019 $787 $37,075 $18,475 $18,600
2018 $680 $37,075 $18,475 $18,600
2017 $680 $37,075 $18,475 $18,600
2016 $680 $37,075 $18,475 $18,600
2015 $601 $37,075 $18,475 $18,600
2014 $614 $37,900 $15,625 $22,275
2013 $614 $37,900 $15,625 $22,275

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1213421

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 102-012.02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.