E
Seller's Agent in 2025
Emma Hopkins
Compass
(925) 787-6332
1 in this area
86 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,513,000 - $2,548,000
Charming shingled New England-style home in the heart of Rockridge that is actually two homes in one: the expansive three-story front home, and a delightful cottage in back that wraps around a giant Oakland oak. One block away you’ll find the gourmet markets, coffee houses, and independent boutiques that line College Avenue, plus BART and easy freeway access. And, local lore and several neighbors attest that the band Jefferson Airplane lived here in the sixties. Enter the front home via a tall wooden gate spilling over with jasmine. French doors beckon from an ample porch, and a more formal entry on the side takes you into a large living room with oak flooring, fireplace, high ceilings, and large original paned windows. The dining room looks out to a garden of mature camellia bushes, and theres an adjacent kitchen nook with built-in benches. Upstairs, find three bedrooms and a recently remodeled bathroom with marble tile, and then up again to a third floor dream space of light and views. The two-story home in the back matches with its shingled exterior, natural light, and spaciousness. The kitchen has been recently updated, adding a fresh and modern touch to the property, and the downstairs bedroom and living area has its own private entrance.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bukiet Louisa | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Bukiet Louisa | $2,612,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sahidali Llc | $1,550,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | None Available | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | None Available | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Dakin Flatford David Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Dakin Platford David Sidney | -- | -- |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/18/2025 04/18/25 | Sold | $2,612,000 | +45.3% | $667 / Sq Ft |
| 04/08/2025 04/08/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/27/2025 03/27/25 | For Sale | $1,798,000 | -- | $459 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,784 | $1,644,860 | $493,458 | $1,151,402 |
| 2024 | $22,784 | $1,612,620 | $483,786 | $1,128,834 |
| 2023 | $24,079 | $1,581,000 | $474,300 | $1,106,700 |
| 2022 | $6,154 | $290,137 | $57,293 | $232,844 |
| 2021 | $5,721 | $284,448 | $56,169 | $228,279 |
| 2020 | $5,703 | $281,532 | $55,593 | $225,939 |
| 2019 | $5,387 | $276,013 | $54,504 | $221,509 |
| 2018 | $5,275 | $270,601 | $53,435 | $217,166 |
| 2017 | $5,033 | $265,296 | $52,387 | $212,909 |
| 2016 | $4,818 | $260,095 | $51,360 | $208,735 |
| 2015 | $4,788 | $256,189 | $50,589 | $205,600 |
| 2014 | $4,902 | $251,171 | $49,598 | $201,573 |
E
Seller's Agent in 2025
Emma Hopkins
Compass
(925) 787-6332
1 in this area
86 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Simon Motley
Compass
(925) 444-4329
2 in this area
72 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Lauren Kilbourne
Cush Real Estate
(415) 906-9298
2 in this area
105 Total Sales
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 41090990
APN: 014-1266-068-00
Ask me questions while you tour the home.