NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5840 Strawmount Trail Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $445,000 - $601,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,384 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2013

Last sale price $288,542 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,978 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built in 2013 | Newly Remodeled
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fayetteville Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2013

MEGNIN FARMS-FM SCHOOLS- 1/2ACRE HOMESITES BACKING UP TO DEDICATED GREENSPACE This "Venice" floorplan includes 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, 9ft ceilings and formal living or dining room. This brand new home also includes a 3-car garage, morning room, gourmet kitchen with granite countertops, a cozy gas fireplace, hardwood floors and luxury owner's bath. As always this home is Energy STAR 3.0 certified and comes with our unbeatable 10 year warranty.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jake Harrington

Listing by Drops for Syracuse Listed on: 05/01/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Jake Harrington

Listing by Drops for Syracuse Listed on: 05/01/2013

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2013 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x220
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,384 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Megnin Farms Subdivision, Venice Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 082.2-02-10.0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2013 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Builder Model: Venice
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: MEGNIN FARMS
  • Directions: Take I-481 to Exit 3E (Fayetteville), Continue toward Fayetteville, Veer Left onto Rt. 5 , Community is 2 mi. past Green Lakes State Park on the left, Left on to Strawmount Trail, follow open house signs, house will be on your right
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Lighting, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Under Construction (60-90 Days)
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.45
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fayetteville-Manlius

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 082.2-02-10.0
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X220
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2013
Closed on
May 20, 2013
List Price
$288,542
Sold Price
$288,542
Current Estimated Value
$526,389

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$237,847
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.74%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
The Salvation Army $281,297 Jhn P Sindoni
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/24/2013 05/24/13 Sold $288,542 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft
05/05/2013 05/05/13 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2013 05/01/13 For Sale $288,542 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,048 $421,900 $81,600 $340,300
2024 $2,048 $392,900 $76,000 $316,900
2023 $1,956 $340,700 $23,000 $317,700
2022 $1,895 $324,500 $22,700 $301,800
2021 $1,895 $312,000 $21,800 $290,200
2020 $1,691 $300,000 $52,800 $247,200
2019 $1,705 $283,000 $49,800 $233,200
2018 $1,705 $283,000 $49,800 $233,200
2017 $1,507 $283,000 $49,800 $233,200
2016 $3,083 $283,000 $49,800 $233,200
2015 -- $283,000 $49,800 $233,200
2014 -- $283,000 $49,800 $233,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S290031

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313889-082-002-0002-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.