5841 Chatmoss Dr Raleigh, NC 27610
Southeast Raleigh NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $296,000 - $332,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5841 Chatmoss Dr, Raleigh, NC 27610 and is currently estimated at $319,483, approximately $187 per square foot. 5841 Chatmoss Dr is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Barwell Road Elementary School, East Garner Middle School, and South Garner High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2014
Sold by
Diaz Yolanda Maria and Bobbitt Yolanda M
Bought by
Diaz Yolanda Maria
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2011
Sold by
Bobbitt Kevin A
Bought by
Bobbitt Yolanda M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2006
Sold by
American Housing Council
Bought by
Bobbitt Kevin A and Bobbitt Yolanda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$26,600
Outstanding Balance
$15,068
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$304,415
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2006
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Taylor Bean & Whitaker Mortgage Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$26,600
Outstanding Balance
$15,068
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$304,415
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2006
Sold by
Taylor Bean & Whitaker Corp
Bought by
American Housing Council Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$91,900
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2005
Sold by
Haynes Floyd Derek
Bought by
Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 1998
Sold by
Anderson Homes Inc
Bought by
Haynes Floyd Derek
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diaz Yolanda Maria | -- | None Available | |
| Bobbitt Yolanda M | -- | None Available | |
| Bobbitt Kevin A | $133,000 | None Available | |
| Taylor Bean & Whitaker Mortgage Corp | -- | None Available | |
| American Housing Council Inc | $90,000 | None Available | |
| Va | $93,713 | -- | |
| Haynes Floyd Derek | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bobbitt Kevin A | $26,600 | |
| Open | Bobbitt Kevin A | $106,400 | |
| Previous Owner | American Housing Council Inc | $91,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,935 | $334,242 | $115,000 | $219,242 |
| 2024 | $2,923 | $334,242 | $115,000 | $219,242 |
| 2023 | $2,015 | $182,981 | $43,000 | $139,981 |
| 2022 | $1,873 | $182,981 | $43,000 | $139,981 |
| 2021 | $1,800 | $182,981 | $43,000 | $139,981 |
| 2020 | $1,768 | $182,981 | $43,000 | $139,981 |
| 2019 | $1,575 | $134,206 | $25,000 | $109,206 |
| 2018 | $1,486 | $134,206 | $25,000 | $109,206 |
| 2017 | $1,416 | $134,206 | $25,000 | $109,206 |
| 2016 | $1,387 | $134,206 | $25,000 | $109,206 |
| 2015 | $1,482 | $141,145 | $32,000 | $109,145 |
| 2014 | -- | $141,145 | $32,000 | $109,145 |
Source: Public Records
Map