5842 Orange Ave Cypress, CA 90630
Estimated Value: $1,088,000 - $1,208,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,989
Sq Ft
$574/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5842 Orange Ave, Cypress, CA 90630 and is currently estimated at $1,142,145, approximately $574 per square foot. 5842 Orange Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Juliet Morris Elementary School, Lexington Junior High School, and Cypress High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2009
Sold by
Chung Jin Bea
Bought by
Chan Chak Huen and Chan Sudkanung
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2005
Sold by
Chung Jin Bae
Bought by
Chung Jin Bea
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2004
Sold by
Choi Puhyoung
Bought by
Chung Jin Bae
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2004
Sold by
Perez Remedios G
Bought by
Chung Jin Bae
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chan Chak Huen | $440,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Chung Jin Bea | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Chung Jin Bae | -- | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Chung Jin Bae | $530,000 | Southland Title Corporation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Chan Chak Huen | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chung Jin Bea | $495,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chung Jin Bae | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Chung Jin Bae | $77,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,362 | $567,956 | $405,893 | $162,063 |
| 2024 | $6,362 | $556,820 | $397,934 | $158,886 |
| 2023 | $6,216 | $545,902 | $390,131 | $155,771 |
| 2022 | $6,143 | $535,199 | $382,482 | $152,717 |
| 2021 | $6,061 | $524,705 | $374,982 | $149,723 |
| 2020 | $6,037 | $519,325 | $371,137 | $148,188 |
| 2019 | $5,866 | $509,143 | $363,860 | $145,283 |
| 2018 | $5,787 | $499,160 | $356,725 | $142,435 |
| 2017 | $5,587 | $489,373 | $349,730 | $139,643 |
| 2016 | $5,539 | $479,778 | $342,873 | $136,905 |
| 2015 | $5,499 | $472,572 | $337,723 | $134,849 |
| 2014 | $5,205 | $463,315 | $331,107 | $132,208 |
Source: Public Records
Map