$830,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

5844 Dunheath Loop Dublin, OH 43016

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,157 Sq Ft
0.36 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$263 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to Prestigious Ballantrae! Nestled on a quiet street next to the neighborhood park and The Golf Club of Dublin, this spacious home offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. Freshly painted throughout, the inviting Great Room features large windows that fill the space with natural light and a cozy direct-vent fireplace. The open Kitchen boasts ample cabinetry, a large pantry, and an eat-in dining area that leads out to the beautiful paver patio—perfect for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. The first-floor Primary Suite includes a sitting area, walk-in closets with custom built-ins, and a luxurious ensuite bath featuring a double vanity, walk-in shower, and whirlpool tub. Upstairs, you'll find three additional bedrooms with generous closets—one complete with its own full bath. A convenient first-floor laundry adds to the home's functionality. The finished basement offers even more living space with a full bathroom, plenty of storage, and a private hockey rink—a unique feature for active families! Recent updates include a new roof with leaf guard system, giving you peace of mind for years to come. With immediate possession available and numerous fresh paint updates giving the home a bright, move-in-ready feel, this is truly a great family home in one of Dublin's most desirable neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Wimmers

Keller Williams Consultants License #386269 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Keller Williams Consultants

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Bainbridge

CRT, Realtors License #2007003569

CRT, Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,349

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Stucco Exterior
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 3,157 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include common area only
  • Association Phone (614) 957-0027
  • 27 Group HOA

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 274-001048-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,349

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-932-2000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Ballantrae
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Auditor
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 269.24
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Great Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 4.1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Contact Name: 27 Group
  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Phone: 614-957-0027
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Only

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: HILLIARD CSD 2510 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 274-001048-00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15681.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13349.26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$830,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.35%
Views
280

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
38.14%
Original Mortgage
$664,000
Outstanding Balance
$664,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$187,734

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2006
Sold by
Dublin Manor Llc
Bought by
Lamendola Thomas J and Lamendola Arlene S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$396,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2004
Sold by
Edwards Golf Communities Llc
Bought by
Dublin Manor Llc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $830,000 Title Connect Agency
Survivorship Deed $495,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $405,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $664,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $396,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $830,000 -2.4% $263 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $850,000 +2.4% $269 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Off Market $830,000 -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 For Sale $850,000 -- $269 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,349 $218,960 $49,000 $169,960
2024 $13,349 $218,960 $49,000 $169,960
2023 $11,685 $218,960 $49,000 $169,960
2022 $11,400 $170,070 $34,650 $135,420
2021 $11,241 $170,070 $34,650 $135,420
2020 $11,498 $170,070 $34,650 $135,420
2019 $12,219 $154,770 $31,500 $123,270
2018 $12,020 $154,770 $31,500 $123,270
2017 $12,182 $154,770 $31,500 $123,270
2016 $12,559 $147,950 $29,580 $118,370
2015 $11,857 $147,950 $29,580 $118,370
2014 $11,761 $147,950 $29,580 $118,370
2013 $5,749 $140,910 $28,175 $112,735
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225040388

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 274-001048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.