NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $510,443 - $549,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,060 Sq Ft
$260/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2012

Last sale price $232,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 131% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,063 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Private Pool
  • 0.21 Acre Lot
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • RV Gated
  • Family Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2012

Beautiful home located in Alta Mesa. 3BR 2BA 3 Car Garage. Fully remodeled. Freshly painted through out. Brand new light fixtures and ceiling fans. Formal Living room with two way fireplace. Kitchen opens to family room. Brand new kitchen cabinets w/dove tail drawers & soft close drawers, upgraded GE stainless appliances, granite counter tops, travertine & glass backsplash. Property features include upgraded Pella windows & doors, throughout(over $45k upgrade) bay windows. Wood floors and vaulted ceilings throughout. Spacious master bedroom features remodeled bathroom, walk-in closet and separate exit. Private pool with fence in the backyard. RV gate. This is not a short sale or bank owned.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

sergio rodriguez

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA523200000 Listed on: 03/26/2012

My Home Group Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Shannon Duke

Done Deal License #SA561518000

Last Buyer's Agent

Tami Hill

Realty ONE Group License #SA544335000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,392

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 9,191 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Corner Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $18 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Two Way Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-78-431

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Alta Mesa Association, Phone Number (480) 892-5222
  • Alta Mesa Subdivision

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,392

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

9,191 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$18 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Brown & Higley
  • Property Type: Residential
  • HOA #2: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 18.16
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Co List Office Mls Id: rdbk02
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-779-6151
  • Subdivision Name: Alta Mesa
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Efficiency: Multi-Pane Wndws
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Owner
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 112.62
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 109.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Two Way Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2060.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner
  • Community Features:Golf Course: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Fireplace:_one_ Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Fireplace:Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Fireplace:Two Way Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

• Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 109.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Alta Mesa
  • Phone: 480-892-5222
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Alta Mesa
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mendoza Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shepherd Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9191.0
  • Parcel #: 141-78-431
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unk

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1392.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Map Number: 78.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2012
Closed on
Apr 27, 2012
List Price
$238,500
Sold Price
$232,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-2.73%
Current Estimated Value
$536,361

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$304,361
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.15%
Original Mortgage
$185,600
Outstanding Balance
$128,593
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$407,768

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2012
Sold by
Berry George W
Bought by
Equitable Properties & Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 1995
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Berry George W and Berry Barbara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 1994
Sold by
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp
Bought by
Va

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 1994
Sold by
Green Frank L and Green June D
Bought by
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tooker Kevin L $232,000 Security Title Agency
Equitable Properties & Investments Llc $152,700 None Available
Berry George W -- --
Va -- Grand Canyon Title Agency
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp -- Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tooker Kevin L $185,600
Previous Owner Berry George W $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2012 04/30/12 Sold $232,000 -2.7% $113 / Sq Ft
04/02/2012 04/02/12 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2012 03/26/12 For Sale $238,500 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,370 $24,025 -- --
2024 $2,378 $22,881 -- --
2023 $2,378 $38,280 $7,650 $30,630
2022 $2,328 $28,970 $5,790 $23,180
2021 $2,357 $26,260 $5,250 $21,010
2020 $2,326 $24,060 $4,810 $19,250
2019 $2,173 $22,530 $4,500 $18,030
2018 $2,086 $20,780 $4,150 $16,630
2017 $2,024 $20,030 $4,000 $16,030
2016 $1,986 $19,580 $3,910 $15,670
2015 $1,867 $18,620 $3,720 $14,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4735250

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-78-431

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.