$1,399,900
PENDING $75K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $8,010/month

Total Views 5,172
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,998 Sq Ft
$467 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Private Pool
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Madison Richard Simis School Rated A-
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.89 Acre Lot

About This Home

PRICED BELOW APPRAISED VALUE! Discover an exceptional lifestyle in this beautifully updated, single-level ranch home, nestled on a sprawling, nearly acre-sized irrigated lot in coveted Rancho Solano. Imagine a tranquil escape surrounded by mature trees, lush grass, and a vibrant miniature citrus grove featuring tangerine, orange, lime, and grapefruit trees. Step into a warm and welcoming open-concept living area, perfect for gatherings and anchored by a large, inviting wood burning fireplace. The remodeled kitchen is a delight, showcasing gorgeous granite countertops, sleek stainless steel appliances (including a gas range!), a spacious island, and a sunny eat-in breakfast room. A versatile family room provides additional living space, with convenient access to both patios The spacious primary suite offers a cozy sitting area with its own gas fireplace, a generous walk-in closet, and a private pet area leading to one of the back patios. The remodeled primary bath is equally impressive, featuring beautiful granite, dual sinks, a separate shower, and a luxurious tub. The oversized secondary bedrooms are also notable and share a remodeled guest bath with dual sinks and granite counters. This property is designed for relaxation and entertaining! A horseshoe driveway enhances curb appeal, while the gated property ensures privacy. Amenities include a 3-car garage, water softener, tankless water heater, a separate workshop with electricity, a sparkling saltwater pool with newer PebbleTec, and two covered patios. The expansive lot carries endless possibilities--it's truly rare to find this much land in Central Phoenix! This location is simply superb! Experience the lively atmosphere of North Central Phoenix, where you can easily stroll or bike on Murphy's Bridle Path as well as enjoy top-tier dining and charming boutiques. This home also offers the advantage of highly rated schools and a convenient commute to both midtown and downtown Phoenix. Elevate your lifestyle here.

Listing Agent

Amanda Stolee

Locality Real Estate Brokerage Email: thefoxandwrenteam@gmail.com License #BR642542000 Listed on: 04/12/2025

Locality Real Estate

Co-Listing Agent

Pam Peterson

Locality Real Estate Brokerage Email: thefoxandwrenteam@gmail.com License #BR666252000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,448

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 38,686 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 7 Open Parking Spaces
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,998 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Solar Screens
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Dual Flush Toilets
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Schools

  • Madison Richard Simis Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 162-33-016-D

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,448

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Central & Bethany Home Road
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.89
  • Co List Office Mls Id: loca001
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-758-6007
  • Subdivision Name: SAN CLEMENTE ESTATES
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: D
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 466.94
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2998.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Private Yard, Playground
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Special Asmnt Dist
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Side Vehicle Entry, Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, Circular Driveway, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 7.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Richard Simis School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison Meadows School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38686.0
  • Parcel #: 162-33-016-D

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6448.0
  • Tax Book Number: 162.0
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Map Number: 33.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,005 $51,327 -- --
2024 $6,070 $48,883 -- --
2023 $6,070 $102,580 $20,510 $82,070
2022 $5,884 $80,130 $16,020 $64,110
2021 $5,942 $68,800 $13,760 $55,040
2020 $5,915 $62,960 $12,590 $50,370
2019 $5,716 $62,180 $12,430 $49,750
2018 $5,571 $62,780 $12,550 $50,230
2017 $5,304 $61,250 $12,250 $49,000
2016 $5,218 $56,200 $11,240 $44,960
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/23/2025 06/23/25 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Price Changed $1,399,900 -1.8% $467 / Sq Ft
04/27/2025 04/27/25 Price Changed $1,425,000 -3.4% $475 / Sq Ft
04/12/2025 04/12/25 For Sale $1,475,000 +113.8% $492 / Sq Ft
07/26/2018 07/26/18 Sold $690,000 -4.2% $235 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/22/2018 06/22/18 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2018 05/11/18 For Sale $720,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $690,000 Premier Title Agency
Warranty Deed $492,800 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Cash Sale Deed $345,000 First American Title Ins Co
Quit Claim Deed -- First American Title
Corporate Deed -- First American Title
Trustee Deed $356,220 First American Title
Warranty Deed $520,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Special Warranty Deed $500,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $575,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $425,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Cash Sale Deed $395,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title & Trust
Warranty Deed $395,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $552,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $394,240 New Conventional
Previous Owner $520,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $460,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6850704

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 162-33-016D

Your Personal Tour Guide