58533 243rd St Litchfield, MN 55355
Estimated payment $2,520/month
Highlights
- Deck
- No HOA
- The kitchen features windows
- Family Room with Fireplace
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Discover the perfect blend of rural serenity & modern convenience about 2 miles from town w/this 3-bed, 2-bath home situated on a 4.81-acre lot. Whether you’re looking for a peaceful homestead or room for a few animals, this property delivers. Inside, you’ll find a spacious kitchen & 2 Living areas on the main flr. The primary suite offers a private sanctuary with an en-suite bath, while 2 add'l bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, a home office, or a growing family. The 30x40 det shed features a concrete floor & is fully equipped w/220V electric & a 10x10 door to fit your toys. The 30x40 barn has potential for extra storage space, or fix it up for your needs. Enjoy 4.81 pristine acres of usable land. There’s plenty of room for gardening, rec vehicles, or simply enjoy the unobstructed views & local wildlife from your backyard. Properties w/this much acreage & a high-quality workshop rarely hit the market. Don’t miss your chance to own a piece of paradise! Sellers are motivated!
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Today's Properties Brokerage Phone: 3206938007 Listed on: 04/07/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,639
Year Built
- Built in 1976
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 200 x 1112
- Rural Setting
- Chain Link Fence
- Unpaved Streets
- Few Trees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 140245000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,640 | $322,200 | $94,900 | $227,300 |
| 2024 | $2,596 | $300,200 | $86,300 | $213,900 |
| 2023 | $2,502 | $305,300 | $86,300 | $219,000 |
| 2022 | $2,428 | $240,100 | $61,600 | $178,500 |
| 2021 | $2,182 | $224,000 | $59,700 | $164,300 |
| 2020 | $2,456 | $200,000 | $59,700 | $140,300 |
| 2019 | $1,758 | $213,600 | $59,700 | $153,900 |
| 2018 | $1,816 | $187,000 | $59,700 | $127,300 |
| 2017 | $1,934 | $188,700 | $59,700 | $129,000 |
| 2016 | $1,730 | $190,300 | $59,700 | $130,600 |
| 2015 | $1,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Price Changed | $424,900 | -4.5% | $197 / Sq Ft |
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $444,900 | -1.1% | $206 / Sq Ft |
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | For Sale | $449,900 | -- | $208 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Meeker Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $229,000 | Meeker Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $295,000 | New Conventional |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7048242
APN: 14-0245000
- 57975 226th St
- 24775 608th Ave
- 24598 608th Ave
- 700 W Pleasure Dr
- 608 S Donnelly Ave
- 417 Golf Terrace
- 417 S Austin Ave
- 709 S Miller Ave
- 324 S Swift Ave
- 516 S Miller Ave
- 404 Evergreen Park Blvd
- 129 E Nelson St
- 724 S Marshall Ave
- 704 Pleasant View Ln
- 709 W 8th St
- 921 S Meadow Rd
- 327 N Swift Ave
- 216 S Marshall Ave
- 627 S Litchfield Ave
- 324 W 7th St
- 1205 S Sibley Ave
- 910 E 2nd St Unit 14
- 311 5th St S
- 512 Maple Ln
- 503 Garfield St N
- 413 3rd St N Unit 8
- 510 2nd St N Unit 1
- 150 Coleman Ave Unit 207
- 765 School Rd NW
- 45 N High Dr NW Unit 15
- 1120 Lewis Ave SW
- 131 Church St
- 110 Central Ave N Unit 1
- 26 Main St S Unit 1
- 255 6th Ave NE Unit 2
- 12617 Old North Shore Dr
- 907 Dale St SW
- 925 Keith St SW
- 1224 Sunset St SW
- 705 Century Ave SW