5855 Kappa St La Mesa, CA 91942
Estimated Value: $865,000 - $1,732,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,572
Sq Ft
$462/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5855 Kappa St, La Mesa, CA 91942 and is currently estimated at $1,189,136, approximately $462 per square foot. 5855 Kappa St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Murray Manor Elementary School, Parkway Academy, and Grossmont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2025
Sold by
Ennis Richard C and Ennis Teresa L
Bought by
Ennis Teresa L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$465,000
Outstanding Balance
$464,490
Interest Rate
5.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$724,646
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2004
Sold by
Felice Lynn Mark and Felice Nancy Louise
Bought by
Ennis Richard C and Ennis Teresa L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ennis Teresa L | $410,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Ennis Richard C | $548,500 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ennis Teresa L | $465,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ennis Richard C | $215,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,718 | $779,174 | $312,778 | $466,396 |
| 2024 | $9,718 | $763,897 | $306,646 | $457,251 |
| 2023 | $9,455 | $748,920 | $300,634 | $448,286 |
| 2022 | $9,360 | $734,237 | $294,740 | $439,497 |
| 2021 | $9,205 | $719,841 | $288,961 | $430,880 |
| 2020 | $8,184 | $650,000 | $235,000 | $415,000 |
| 2019 | $7,302 | $575,000 | $208,000 | $367,000 |
| 2018 | $6,927 | $545,000 | $198,000 | $347,000 |
| 2017 | $6,737 | $530,000 | $193,000 | $337,000 |
| 2016 | $6,307 | $500,000 | $183,000 | $317,000 |
| 2015 | $5,932 | $465,000 | $171,000 | $294,000 |
| 2014 | $5,737 | $450,000 | $166,000 | $284,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map