$44,000
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

586 Clay Bottom School Rd Chocowinity, NC 27817

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,232 Sq Ft
0.54 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$36 Per Sq Ft

20% Below List Price

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Fixer-upper situated on a 1⁄2-acre lot and priced to reflect condition. Property offers strong investment potential for the right buyer. Sold as-is with no repairs or warranties. Great opportunity to acquire land and structure at an affordable price with upside.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

April Parrish

RE/MAX Complete License #323346 Listed on: 01/23/2026

RE/MAX Complete

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Kassnove

Carolina Land Agency License #331754

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $613

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned Res12

Parking

  • Unpaved Parking

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Area
  • Home Office
  • Bonus Room
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26729

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$613

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Original List Price: 55000.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1232.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 44.64
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Living Room, Dining Area, Family Room, Office, Bonus Room
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Living Area Range: 1200 - 1399

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Metal
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chocowinity Primary School
  • High School: Southside High School
  • Junior High Dist: Beaufort
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chocowinity Middle School

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 1939
  • Deed Page: 978.00
  • Zoning: Res12
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • Lot Size: +/- 165x144x163x150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23522.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-01-27
  • Parcel#: 26729
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: X
  • Tax Map Number: X
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: None
  • Tax Amount: 612.75

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2026
Closed on
Feb 24, 2026
List Price
$55,000
Sold Price
$44,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-20%
Views
41

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8251129.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $44,000 None Listed On Document
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $44,000 -20.0% $36 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 For Sale $55,000 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $809 $114,749 $27,356 $87,393
2024 $333 $20,134 $8,000 $12,134
2023 $325 $20,134 $8,000 $12,134
2022 $320 $20,134 $8,000 $12,134
2021 $315 $20,134 $8,000 $12,134
2020 $312 $20,134 $8,000 $12,134
2019 $302 $20,134 $8,000 $12,134
2018 $267 $20,134 $8,000 $12,134
2017 $267 $19,037 $8,000 $11,037
2016 $261 $19,037 $8,000 $11,037
2015 $203 $0 $0 $0
2014 $203 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $19,037 $8,000 $11,037
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100550835

Hive MLS

APN: 5690-67-5893

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.