Estimated Value: $491,000 - $576,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$520/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 586 Sarah Ln, Sandy, UT 84070 and is currently estimated at $520,038, approximately $520 per square foot. 586 Sarah Ln is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Alta View Elementary School, Jordan High, and Mount Jordan Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
Sold by
Ainsworth Peter and Ainsworth Paula A
Bought by
Farnsworth Jody
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$479,750
Outstanding Balance
$479,750
Interest Rate
4.47%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$40,288
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2004
Sold by
Peterson Vance J and Peterson Karen
Bought by
Ainsworth Peter F and Ainsworth Paula A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2000
Sold by
Peterson Vance J and Peterson Bonnie Karen
Bought by
Peterson Vance J and Peterson Karen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1996
Sold by
Peterson Vance J and Peterson Bonnie Karen
Bought by
Peterson Vance J and Peterson Bonnie Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
8.03%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farnsworth Jody | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Ainsworth Peter F | -- | Backman Stewart Title Svcs | |
| Peterson Vance J | -- | Superior Title Company | |
| Peterson Vance J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Farnsworth Jody | $479,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Ainsworth Peter F | $115,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Peterson Vance J | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,752 | $507,100 | $125,400 | $381,700 |
| 2024 | $2,752 | $483,400 | $119,700 | $363,700 |
| 2023 | $2,308 | $407,500 | $113,800 | $293,700 |
| 2022 | $2,411 | $418,100 | $111,600 | $306,500 |
| 2021 | $2,171 | $317,700 | $86,300 | $231,400 |
| 2020 | $2,083 | $287,000 | $86,300 | $200,700 |
| 2019 | $2,002 | $268,400 | $81,500 | $186,900 |
| 2018 | $1,733 | $240,000 | $81,500 | $158,500 |
| 2017 | $1,735 | $230,200 | $81,500 | $148,700 |
| 2016 | $1,713 | $219,400 | $81,500 | $137,900 |
| 2015 | $1,739 | $204,200 | $79,000 | $125,200 |
| 2014 | $1,648 | $195,900 | $76,600 | $119,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map