$2,695,000
$100K PRICE DROP

5860 Sharp Rd Calistoga, CA 94515

Estimated payment $16,837/month

Total Views 34,364
4 Beds
4 Baths
2,698 Sq Ft
$999 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Second Garage
  • Deck
  • In Ground Pool
  • 10.41 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot

About This Home

Tucked at the end of a quiet lane, this 10.41-acre Wine Country retreat offers rolling Sonoma hillsides, views of Mt. St. Helena, and a lifestyle rooted in nature. A winding drive past a barn, windmill, and rustic horse shelter leads to the spacious 4-bedroom, 4-bath ranch home designed for relaxed country living. The heart of the home features a painted brick fireplace with wood-burning insert, multiple living and dining spaces, and a generous primary suite. A guest suite with private entry opens to the pool deck, ideal for entertaining or peaceful retreats. Outdoors, expansive decks frame the sparkling pool and firepit with mountain views, perfect for long summer evenings. The property offers endless possibilitiesplant a garden, cast a line in the pond, revive the bocce court, or keep animals. With water rights, space for an ADU, and room to roam, the land invites creativity and self-sufficiency. Currently a successful vacation rental, this property is equally suited as a personal Wine Country estate.

Listing Agent

Jamie Spratling

Sotheby's International Realty License #02041493 Listed on: 02/09/2026

Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Kristi Muhic

Sotheby's International Realty License #02023651

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10.41 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Low Maintenance Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Second Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.41
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch, Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7B2347
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7B2347
  • Directions: From Calistoga/128, Left on Petrified Forest, slight left on sharp. Follow until you see the sign on the left.
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Trash Compactor, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Free-Standing Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood Burning Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Lot Features: Low Maintenance, Private, Irregular Lot
  • Property Condition: Original, Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: None
  • OtherStructures: Barn(s), Second Garage, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck, Uncovered Patio
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Pool Cover

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, RV Possible, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane Tank Leased
  • Water Source: Well
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Inside Area, Sink

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 453460
  • CurrentUse: Vacation Rental
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $27,027 $2,438,696 $1,167,328 $1,271,368
2024 $26,295 $1,644,872 $795,906 $848,966
2023 $26,295 $1,612,620 $780,300 $832,320
2022 $17,178 $1,581,000 $765,000 $816,000
2021 $16,655 $1,550,000 $750,000 $800,000
2020 $5,799 $532,697 $214,220 $318,477
2019 $5,721 $522,253 $210,020 $312,233
2018 $5,435 $512,013 $205,902 $306,111
2017 $5,324 $501,974 $201,865 $300,109
2016 $5,185 $492,132 $197,907 $294,225
2015 $5,122 $484,741 $194,935 $289,806
2014 $5,036 $475,247 $191,117 $284,130
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $2,695,000 -3.6% $999 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $2,795,000 +27.0% $1,036 / Sq Ft
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Sold $2,200,000 +10.3% $914 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/08/2021 12/08/21 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2021 11/14/21 For Sale $1,995,000 -- $829 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $2,200,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $1,550,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,760,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,220,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326008483

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 120-240-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.