5863 Snake Rd Oakland, CA 94611
Montclair NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $901,000 - $1,265,496
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,186
Sq Ft
$975/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5863 Snake Rd, Oakland, CA 94611 and is currently estimated at $1,155,874, approximately $974 per square foot. 5863 Snake Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Montclair Elementary School, Montera Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2019
Sold by
Nakahara Thomas and Nakahara Jennifer
Bought by
Nyquist Kristofor and Nyquist Sara
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Outstanding Balance
$742,028
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$413,846
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2005
Sold by
Musante Wong Donald Yee and Musante Wong Susan
Bought by
Nakahara Thomas and Luna Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$611,200
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nyquist Kristofor | $1,050,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Nakahara Thomas | $764,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nyquist Kristofor | $840,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nakahara Thomas | $611,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,129 | $1,148,311 | $344,493 | $803,818 |
| 2024 | $16,129 | $1,125,798 | $337,739 | $788,059 |
| 2023 | $17,028 | $1,103,727 | $331,118 | $772,609 |
| 2022 | $16,648 | $1,082,087 | $324,626 | $757,461 |
| 2021 | $16,070 | $1,060,877 | $318,263 | $742,614 |
| 2020 | $15,896 | $1,050,000 | $315,000 | $735,000 |
| 2019 | $14,019 | $935,891 | $280,767 | $655,124 |
| 2018 | $13,723 | $917,548 | $275,264 | $642,284 |
| 2017 | $13,226 | $899,563 | $269,869 | $629,694 |
| 2016 | $12,024 | $820,000 | $246,000 | $574,000 |
| 2015 | $11,106 | $745,000 | $223,500 | $521,500 |
| 2014 | $10,486 | $677,000 | $203,100 | $473,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map