5875 Elton Rd Venice, FL 34293
South Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $354,083 - $426,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,894
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5875 Elton Rd, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $401,771, approximately $212 per square foot. 5875 Elton Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Englewood Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2008
Sold by
Waskewicz Peter A and Waskewicz Anna Marie
Bought by
Chapa Robert T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$183,657
Outstanding Balance
$121,179
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$280,592
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 1998
Sold by
Engst Donald and Engst Catherine
Bought by
Waskewicz Peter
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 1997
Sold by
Roehsner Ric A
Bought by
Engst Donald P and Engst Catherine R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapa Robert T | $187,000 | Msc Title Inc | |
| Waskewicz Peter | $12,000 | -- | |
| Engst Donald P | $11,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chapa Robert T | $183,657 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,088 | $161,758 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,973 | $157,199 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,973 | $152,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,876 | $148,175 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,863 | $143,859 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,682 | $141,873 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,603 | $138,683 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,548 | $136,097 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,704 | $133,298 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,695 | $186,500 | $22,000 | $164,500 |
| 2015 | $1,719 | $162,800 | $15,600 | $147,200 |
| 2014 | $1,711 | $126,718 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map