5876 Embee Dr San Jose, CA 95123
Anderson East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,208,917 - $1,297,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,260
Sq Ft
$986/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5876 Embee Dr, San Jose, CA 95123 and is currently estimated at $1,242,479, approximately $986 per square foot. 5876 Embee Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Alex Anderson Elementary School, Bernal Intermediate School, and Oak Grove High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
Sold by
Paul Whittaker and Carol Lee Whittaker Living Trust
Bought by
5876 Embee Dr Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$920,000
Outstanding Balance
$920,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$322,479
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2017
Sold by
Whittaker Carol Lee and Whittaker Carol
Bought by
Whittaker Carol Lee
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5876 Embee Dr Llc | $1,115,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Whittaker Carol Lee | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 5876 Embee Dr Llc | $920,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,388 | $231,110 | $69,318 | $161,792 |
| 2024 | $4,388 | $226,579 | $67,959 | $158,620 |
| 2023 | $4,283 | $222,137 | $66,627 | $155,510 |
| 2022 | $4,255 | $217,782 | $65,321 | $152,461 |
| 2021 | $4,141 | $213,513 | $64,041 | $149,472 |
| 2020 | $4,012 | $211,325 | $63,385 | $147,940 |
| 2019 | $3,901 | $207,183 | $62,143 | $145,040 |
| 2018 | $3,854 | $203,122 | $60,925 | $142,197 |
| 2017 | $3,796 | $199,140 | $59,731 | $139,409 |
| 2016 | $3,613 | $195,236 | $58,560 | $136,676 |
| 2015 | $3,532 | $192,304 | $57,681 | $134,623 |
| 2014 | $3,020 | $188,538 | $56,552 | $131,986 |
Source: Public Records
Map