5889 Berkeley Rd Goleta, CA 93117
Estimated Value: $1,531,000 - $1,693,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,528
Sq Ft
$1,041/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5889 Berkeley Rd, Goleta, CA 93117 and is currently estimated at $1,589,998, approximately $1,040 per square foot. 5889 Berkeley Rd is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Kellogg Elementary School, Goleta Valley Junior High School, and Dos Pueblos Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2017
Sold by
Banerjee Kaustav and Gavankar She
Bought by
Banerjee Kaustav and Gavankar She
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Outstanding Balance
$200,899
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,389,099
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2002
Sold by
Johl Kehar S and Johl Kulvinder
Bought by
Banerjee Kaustav and Gavankar She
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$552,000
Interest Rate
6.43%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banerjee Kaustav | -- | Nextitle | |
| Banerjee Kaustav | -- | Equity Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Banerjee Kaustav | $415,000 | |
| Closed | Banerjee Kaustav | $552,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,020 | $999,331 | $608,292 | $391,039 |
| 2023 | $10,828 | $960,527 | $584,672 | $375,855 |
| 2022 | $10,481 | $941,694 | $573,208 | $368,486 |
| 2021 | $10,311 | $923,230 | $561,969 | $361,261 |
| 2020 | $10,045 | $913,764 | $556,207 | $357,557 |
| 2019 | $9,865 | $895,848 | $545,301 | $350,547 |
| 2018 | $9,665 | $878,283 | $534,609 | $343,674 |
| 2017 | $9,497 | $861,063 | $524,127 | $336,936 |
| 2016 | $9,212 | $844,180 | $513,850 | $330,330 |
| 2014 | $9,000 | $815,214 | $496,218 | $318,996 |
Source: Public Records
Map