NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $274,000 - $275,770

20 Acres
$13,744 Price per Acre
871,200 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2026

Last sale price $275,000

Current estimated payment $1,649 / mo

163 Days on Market

About This Lot

As of January 2026

Desirable Palisade! You need to see this property in person to truly appreciate it! Bring you RV and live on this property today. This property has a septic system installed, a ground mount solar system in place and has access to Ute water that can be tapped via a pipe that runs through the back of the property. Own your own slice of beautiful Western Slope with this parcel that consists of 20 acres of prime land with amazing panoramic views in every direction. This property lies mostly flat with a gorge through the middle and another ideal flat area to build an Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU). Zoning allows for the construction of an ADU. Direct access nearby to BLM land. perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Whether you are dreaming of a private estate or peaceful retreat, this rare opportunity offers the space, infrastructure, and scenery to make it all happen.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judy Hoffschneider

RE/MAX 4000, INC License #IA877175 Listed on: 08/05/2025

RE/MAX 4000, INC

Last Buyer's Agent

Judy Hoffschneider

RE/MAX 4000, INC License #IA877175 Listed on: 08/05/2025

RE/MAX 4000, INC

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,341

Lot Details

  • 20 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 642x1320

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2941-111-00-023

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,341

Lot Details

20 Acres

Listing Details

  • 3 Phase: Unknown
  • Current Use: Recreation
  • Elevation: 4728
  • Lot Dimensions: 642x1320
  • Lvt Date: 08/05/2025
  • Property Type: Land
  • Real Estate Incl: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Street Desc Access: Dirt, Gravel
  • Taxes: 2340.65
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Total Acres: 20
  • Type: Rec/Farm&ranch- 10+ Acres
  • Water: Tap Available
  • Zoning: AFT
  • Display On Internet: Yes
  • Possible Use: Farm, Single Family
  • Directions: From the Sinclair gas station in Palisade: Head East on Highway 6, after crossing the river turn right on 38 Road, at top of the hill just before Talbots Farms turn left onto Sobre El Rio Drive, shortly after turning onto Sobre El Rio Drive stay right onto private road towards Horse Mountain, turn left on 38 Road (dirt road), after crossing the cattle guard take the 2nd right for approx 1 mile.

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: 150' + Frontage, Off Grid
  • Lot Size: I: 20-39.99
  • Parcel Number: 2941-111-00-023
  • Geo Subdivision: CO

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: MT Garfield (Mesa County)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2025
Closed on
Jan 29, 2026
Sold by
Jrl Holdings Llc
Bought by
Cleaver James A
Seller's Agent
Judy Hoffschneider
RE/MAX 4000, INC
Buyer's Agent
Judy Hoffschneider
RE/MAX 4000, INC
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-15.38%
Views
140
Current Estimated Value
$274,885

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$115
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2024
Sold by
Knob David A and Knob Vickie L
Bought by
Jrl Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
15%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2016
Sold by
Hollett William E and Hollett Shirley A
Bought by
Knob David A and Knob Vickie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2015
Sold by
Metzger Marty and Metzger Ron
Bought by
Hollett William E and Hollett Shirley A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2014
Sold by
Metzger Ron and Metzger Michelle
Bought by
Metzger Ron and Metzger Marty

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2012
Sold by
Rice Jerry Dale
Bought by
Metzger Ron and Metzger Michelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$18,000
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2011
Sold by
Five R Ventures Ltd
Bought by
Rice Jerry M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 1989
Sold by
Rice Ruth E
Bought by
Knob Vickie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1989
Sold by
Rice Elmer L Est
Bought by
Knob Vickie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 1988
Sold by
Rice Elmer L
Bought by
Knob Vickie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 1947

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cleaver James A $275,000 Land Title Guarantee
Jrl Holdings Llc $100,000 Land Title Guarantee
Knob David A $57,000 None Available
Hollett William E $53,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Metzger Ron -- None Available
Metzger Ron $38,000 Land Title Guarantee Company

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jrl Holdings Llc $80,000
Previous Owner Metzger Ron $18,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Sold $275,000 -6.8% --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2025 12/16/25 Price Changed $295,000 -9.2% --
08/05/2025 08/05/25 For Sale $325,000 -- --
Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,186 $38,900 $38,900 --
2024 $351 $5,860 $5,860 --
2023 $351 $5,860 $5,860 $0
2022 $622 $10,230 $8,600 $1,630
2021 $623 $10,530 $8,850 $1,680
2020 $404 $7,030 $5,400 $1,630
2019 $378 $7,030 $5,400 $1,630
2018 $319 $5,370 $3,690 $1,680
2017 $467 $14,860 $14,860 $0
2016 $467 $9,060 $9,060 $0
2015 $475 $9,060 $9,060 $0
2014 $566 $10,880 $10,880 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

MLS Number: 20253790

Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

APN: 2941-111-00-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.