5890 N Us Highway 45 Watson, IL 62473
Estimated Value: $210,000 - $612,000
1
Bed
3
Baths
1,472
Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5890 N Us Highway 45, Watson, IL 62473 and is currently estimated at $380,265, approximately $258 per square foot. 5890 N Us Highway 45 is a home located in Effingham County with nearby schools including Central Grade School, Early Learning Center, and South Side Grade School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2026
Sold by
Wendt Vincent P and Wendt Nancy L
Bought by
Veach Tanner T and Veach Ashley E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2024
Sold by
Woodland Sharon Kay
Bought by
Wendt Vincent P and Wendt Nancy L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2013
Sold by
Woodland Leon L
Bought by
Woodland Leon L and Woodland Sharon Kay
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veach Tanner T | $636,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Wendt Vincent P | $888,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Woodland Leon L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,246 | $94,300 | $10,310 | $83,990 |
| 2023 | $4,665 | $114,020 | $9,330 | $104,690 |
| 2022 | $4,700 | $103,650 | $8,480 | $95,170 |
| 2021 | $4,788 | $104,700 | $8,570 | $96,130 |
| 2020 | $4,811 | $101,260 | $8,290 | $92,970 |
| 2019 | $4,794 | $98,310 | $8,050 | $90,260 |
| 2018 | $4,860 | $94,530 | $7,740 | $86,790 |
| 2017 | $4,959 | $91,770 | $7,510 | $84,260 |
| 2016 | $4,810 | $88,240 | $7,220 | $81,020 |
| 2015 | -- | $86,510 | $7,080 | $79,430 |
| 2014 | -- | $83,990 | $6,870 | $77,120 |
| 2013 | -- | $81,580 | $6,870 | $74,710 |
| 2012 | -- | $80,710 | $6,740 | $73,970 |
Source: Public Records
Map