59 Elm St Methuen, MA 01844
Downtown Methuen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $614,000 - $663,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,768
Sq Ft
$364/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 59 Elm St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $643,902, approximately $364 per square foot. 59 Elm St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Tenney Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Lawrence Family Development Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2018
Sold by
Alvarado Daniel B and Daras-Alvarado Marlene L
Bought by
Alvarado Daniel and Daras-Alvarado Marlene L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2018
Sold by
Cassidy Steven
Bought by
Jamieson Daniel and Jamieson Danielle
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$513,750
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 1997
Sold by
Elm Street Trust
Bought by
Alvarado Daniel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvarado Daniel | -- | -- | |
| Alvarado Daniel | -- | -- | |
| Alvarado Daniel | -- | -- | |
| Jamieson Daniel | $685,000 | -- | |
| Jamieson Daniel | $685,000 | -- | |
| Jamieson Daniel | $685,000 | -- | |
| Jamieson Daniel | $685,000 | -- | |
| Jamieson Daniel | $685,000 | -- | |
| Alvarado Daniel | $159,900 | -- | |
| Alvarado Daniel B | $159,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jamieson Daniel | $513,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,164 | $582,600 | $240,800 | $341,800 |
| 2024 | $5,933 | $546,300 | $200,600 | $345,700 |
| 2023 | $5,945 | $508,100 | $200,600 | $307,500 |
| 2022 | $5,583 | $427,800 | $164,200 | $263,600 |
| 2021 | $5,243 | $397,500 | $155,000 | $242,500 |
| 2020 | $5,201 | $387,000 | $155,000 | $232,000 |
| 2019 | $5,141 | $362,300 | $145,900 | $216,400 |
| 2018 | $4,886 | $342,400 | $136,800 | $205,600 |
| 2017 | $4,751 | $324,300 | $136,800 | $187,500 |
| 2016 | $4,479 | $302,400 | $118,600 | $183,800 |
| 2015 | $4,308 | $295,100 | $118,600 | $176,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map