RENTED MAY 8, 2026

5900 Old Ocean Blvd Unit A3 Boynton Beach, FL 33435

Estimated Value: $1,310,906 - $1,522,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,634 Sq Ft
1975 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2014

Last sale price $725,000 $444 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,306 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2026

Oceanfront dream rental! Completely renovated interior, wood flooring, impact glass doors and windows, granite counters, custom cabinetry, appliances, marble bathrooms and interior trim. Private elevator from lower-level deeded parking. All contained in a small community in Ocean Ridge, one of the best kept secrets in Florida. Deeded private beach complete with private beach dock, heated pool and tennis court in quiet, prestigious Ocean Ridge

Last Agent to Rent the Property

John Lipscomb

The Corcoran Group License #3388259 Listed on: 09/30/2025

The Corcoran Group

Co-Listed By

Kristen Reilly

The Corcoran Group License #3571609

Last Renter's Agent

Tony Cenkar

EXP Realty LLC License #3332836

EXP Realty LLC

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • Ocean Front
  • East Facing Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Ocean
  • Pool

Interior Spaces

  • 1,634 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $5,000
  • Property Available on 5/1/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 46434527480000031

Community Details

Overview

  • 26 Units
  • Villas Of Ocean Ridge Condo Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity
  • Available Date: 2026-05-01
  • Security Deposit: 5000.0

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1975
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Kitchen Island, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1634.0
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Ocean, Pool
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Access, Ocean Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Covered, Garage

Utilities

  • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 46434527480000031
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: One Time
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2019
Sold by
Koning Jon and Koning Ronald
Bought by
Koning Mariela
Current Estimated Value
$1,452,477

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2014
Closed on
May 1, 2014
Sold by
Sutherland Daniel B and Sutherland Sue
Bought by
Koning Ronald and The Ronald Koning Living Trust
Seller's Agent
Suzanne Foster
Lenson Realty Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Suzanne Foster
Lenson Realty Inc.
List Price
$765,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-5.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2010
Sold by
Dulworth David D and Dulworth Jo
Bought by
Sutherland Daniel B and Sutherland Sue

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$317,500
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2009
Sold by
Unger Craig S and Unger Jane E
Bought by
Sutherland Daniel B and Sutherland Sue

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2008
Sold by
Kafarski Zofia J F
Bought by
Unger Craig S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$344,900
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 1995
Sold by
Kafarski Mitchell I and Kafarski Zofia J F

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Koning Mariela -- Attorney
Koning Ronald $685,000 None Available
Sutherland Daniel B -- Chicago Title
Sutherland Daniel B $635,000 Hb Title Of Florida Inc
Unger Craig S $632,500 Southeastern Alliance Title
Kafarski Zofia J F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sutherland Daniel B $317,500
Previous Owner Unger Craig S $344,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Rented $3,800 -5.0% --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $4,000 -20.0% $2 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 For Rent $5,000 0.0% --
07/05/2022 07/05/22 Rented $5,000 0.0% --
06/05/2022 06/05/22 Under Contract -- -- --
05/20/2022 05/20/22 For Rent $5,000 0.0% --
04/04/2022 04/04/22 For Rent $5,000 0.0% --
04/04/2022 04/04/22 Rented $5,000 0.0% --
03/29/2021 03/29/21 For Rent $5,000 0.0% --
03/29/2021 03/29/21 Rented $5,000 0.0% --
05/01/2014 05/01/14 Sold $725,000 -5.2% $445 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2014 04/01/14 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2013 08/21/13 For Sale $765,000 -- $469 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,351 $987,212 -- --
2024 $17,351 $897,465 -- --
2023 $15,529 $815,877 $0 $0
2022 $14,991 $741,706 $0 $0
2021 $13,184 $674,278 $0 $674,278
2020 $12,050 $615,246 $0 $615,246
2019 $11,926 $595,972 $0 $595,972
2018 $11,391 $591,200 $0 $591,200
2017 $11,227 $576,840 $0 $0
2016 $11,573 $577,480 $0 $0
2015 $11,630 $562,960 $0 $0
2014 $10,521 $503,600 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R11128198

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 46-43-45-27-48-000-0031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.