5901 Franklin Ave Des Moines, IA 50322
Merle Hay NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $173,410 - $215,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
672
Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5901 Franklin Ave, Des Moines, IA 50322 and is currently estimated at $186,853, approximately $278 per square foot. 5901 Franklin Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Hillis Elementary School, Merrill Middle School, and Roosevelt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2026
Sold by
Karaidos Randy G
Bought by
Randy Karaidos Living Trust and Renee Salisbury Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randy Karaidos Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,960 | $168,700 | $49,600 | $119,100 |
| 2024 | $2,960 | $150,500 | $43,700 | $106,800 |
| 2023 | $3,140 | $150,500 | $43,700 | $106,800 |
| 2022 | $3,116 | $133,200 | $39,400 | $93,800 |
| 2021 | $3,327 | $133,200 | $39,400 | $93,800 |
| 2020 | $3,203 | $119,200 | $35,100 | $84,100 |
| 2019 | $3,075 | $119,200 | $35,100 | $84,100 |
| 2018 | $2,802 | $105,300 | $30,700 | $74,600 |
| 2017 | $2,528 | $105,300 | $30,700 | $74,600 |
| 2016 | $2,654 | $93,500 | $26,700 | $66,800 |
| 2015 | $2,464 | $93,500 | $26,700 | $66,800 |
| 2014 | $2,372 | $89,300 | $25,200 | $64,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map