$89,000
SOLD FEB 16, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,060 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 16, 2026

$84 Per Sq Ft

19% Below List Price

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2026

Discover the incredible potential at 5902 Hilliard Road. This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home is the perfect canvas for a buyer looking to design their own space and build instant equity. While it requires a dose of TLC, it boasts excellent structure and valuable updates, including a newer roof (installed in 2022). Enjoy the privacy and security of a fully fenced backyard, ideal for children, pets, or gardening projects. This is a unique opportunity to stop searching for the 'perfect' house and create it yourself. Located in a great Lansing area, you can easily customize this classic floor plan for modern living. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Blayke Gallie

Keller Williams Realty Lansing License #6501423379 Listed on: 11/24/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,690

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Few Trees

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,690

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1060.0
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 300.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 768.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1060.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Front Yard
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Few Trees, Front Yard
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Gravel, Driveway

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Oven, Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lansing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 66x132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 4926
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1690.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 56000.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 56000.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 24, 2025
Closed on
Feb 19, 2026
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$89,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,900
-19.02%
Views
131

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
172.47%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $89,000 Transnation Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Sold $89,000 -11.0% $84 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Price Changed $100,000 -9.0% $94 / Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 For Sale $109,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,109 $56,000 $7,600 $48,400
2024 $16 $47,200 $7,600 $39,600
2023 $1,979 $42,600 $7,600 $35,000
2022 $1,787 $39,900 $9,100 $30,800
2021 $1,750 $37,400 $7,600 $29,800
2020 $1,738 $34,800 $7,600 $27,200
2019 $1,665 $31,700 $7,600 $24,100
2018 $1,562 $27,700 $7,600 $20,100
2017 $1,495 $27,700 $7,600 $20,100
2016 $1,467 $26,000 $7,600 $18,400
2015 $1,467 $25,200 $15,227 $9,973
2014 $1,467 $25,500 $18,272 $7,228
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 292769

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 01-05-04-352-311

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.