5903 Cougar Dr Unit B Austin, TX 78745
Garrison Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $783,003
2
Beds
2
Baths
968
Sq Ft
$809/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5903 Cougar Dr Unit B, Austin, TX 78745 and is currently priced at $783,003, approximately $808 per square foot. 5903 Cougar Dr Unit B is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Odom Elementary School, Bedichek Middle School, and Crockett High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2019
Sold by
Stevens Gary
Bought by
Kao Chen Tai
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$351,841
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2015
Sold by
Perez Abacu P
Bought by
Stevens Gary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,400
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2013
Sold by
Perez Felicitas Galvez
Bought by
Perez Abacu P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$43,090
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2006
Sold by
Carreno Gabriel and Carreno Oralia
Bought by
Perez Abacu and Perez Felicitas
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2003
Sold by
Lutz Laura Alfaro and Lutz Chris M
Bought by
Carreno Gabriel and Carreno Oralia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1999
Sold by
Scott Arthur D and Scott Ann K
Bought by
Alfaro Laura
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,114
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kao Chen Tai | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Stevens Gary | -- | First American Title | |
| Perez Abacu P | -- | None Available | |
| Perez Abacu | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Carreno Gabriel | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Alfaro Laura | -- | Alamo Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kao Chen Tai | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stevens Gary | $262,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Perez Abacu P | $43,090 | |
| Previous Owner | Carreno Gabriel | $198,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Alfaro Laura | $149,114 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,393 | $605,576 | $259,042 | $346,534 |
| 2023 | $12,485 | $681,885 | $275,000 | $406,885 |
| 2022 | $14,259 | $722,004 | $275,000 | $447,004 |
| 2021 | $11,510 | $528,800 | $125,000 | $403,800 |
| 2020 | $10,551 | $491,917 | $125,000 | $366,917 |
| 2018 | $7,933 | $358,316 | $125,000 | $233,316 |
| 2017 | $5,643 | $253,025 | $50,000 | $203,025 |
| 2016 | $5,643 | $253,025 | $50,000 | $203,025 |
| 2015 | $6,690 | $279,473 | $50,000 | $229,473 |
| 2014 | $6,690 | $281,120 | $50,000 | $231,120 |
Source: Public Records
Map