$280,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026

5905 Fairchild Rd Walker, IA 52352

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,548 Sq Ft
2.56 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$181 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

74 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • North Linn Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Opportunity awaits with this acreage! Situated 1/2 mile off the highway for easy access, this offers convenience and country living. The home features 3 bedrooms, 21⁄2 bathrooms with a spacious open floor plan that creates a bright, inviting main living area ideal for gatherings and everyday living. It has main floor laundry and the comfort of an all-electric home. A newer metal roof adds long-term durability. The full basement is ready to be finished, offering endless possibilities for additional living space. While the home does need some updates, it provides a fantastic opportunity to add your personal touch and build equity. Outside, you’ll find a large shed perfect for storage, hobbies, or equipment, along with plenty of room to expand, garden, or simply enjoy the open space. If you’ve been looking for acreage with great bones, room to grow, and easy highway access, this is one you won’t want to miss!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jodi Covington

Pinnacle Realty LLC Listed on: 01/06/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,476

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 2.56 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,548 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • North Linn Elementary And Middle School
  • North Linn High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 040215100300000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,476

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

2.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.56
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-393-0900
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Grubbs Street, North on Fairchild
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1548.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Interior Features: Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoRoomType: Family Room, Laundry
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Concrete
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Four or more Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 111514
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 040215100300000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3476.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 12, 2026
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-12.5%
Views
182

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
282.03%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$180,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$131,692

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2009
Sold by
Estate Of Vernon C Jones
Bought by
Jons Kenneth and Jons Christine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,520
Interest Rate
5.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $280,000 None Listed On Document
Legal Action Court Order $125,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $180,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $128,520 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $280,000 -9.6% $181 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $309,900 -1.6% $200 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $315,000 -1.6% $203 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 For Sale $320,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,264 $298,600 $65,000 $233,600
2024 $3,068 $286,000 $65,000 $221,000
2023 $3,068 $286,000 $65,000 $221,000
2022 $3,058 $231,000 $65,000 $166,000
2021 $2,662 $231,000 $65,000 $166,000
2020 $2,662 $196,500 $42,800 $153,700
2019 $2,594 $186,000 $42,800 $143,200
2018 $2,620 $186,000 $42,800 $143,200
2017 $2,704 $175,600 $42,800 $132,800
2016 $2,704 $175,600 $42,800 $132,800
2015 $2,750 $175,600 $42,800 $132,800
2014 $2,614 $175,600 $42,800 $132,800
2013 $1,274 $175,600 $42,800 $132,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2600149

Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 04021-51003-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.