NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $583,000 - $655,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,128 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2025

Last sale price $650,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,976 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom home nestled on a tranquil cul-de-sac in Founders Village. The property boasts a freshly painted exterior, a new roof and new gutters, offering great curb appeal. Enjoy peace of mind with new triple-pane windows throughout including the basement, a newer furnace and A/C, and a recently installed water heater.
Step inside to discover a spacious and inviting layout, featuring beautiful LVP (Luxury Vinyl Plank) flooring on the main level and in the primary bedroom and bathroom. The home includes a finished basement for additional living space and a dedicated office, perfect for remote work or study.
The kitchen is a chef's delight, equipped with sleek granite countertops, an island, stainless steel appliances including a double oven, making meal preparation a breeze. The adjacent dining area opens up to a charming outdoor space, complete with a pergola, hot tub (Master Spa HL7), and a cozy fire pit area for relaxing evenings. Additionally, the backyard features a natural gas hookup for your grill, making outdoor entertaining convenient and enjoyable.
The primary suite is a true retreat, complemented by four additional bedrooms and three more well-appointed bathrooms. The three-car garage offers built-in storage and a workbench, providing ample space for both vehicles and projects.
As a resident of Founders Village, you’ll enjoy access to fantastic community amenities, including a pool, clubhouse, and a large park just down the road, perfect for outings and recreation. Situated in a quiet neighborhood, this home is the epitome of comfort and convenience. Don’t miss the chance to make this remarkable property your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Giblette

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (303) 921-3170 License #40047019 Listed on: 01/16/2025

eXp Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Sean Searle

Tucker Realty of Colorado LLC License #40000297

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,100

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 7,797 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • South Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $18 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Radon Mitigation System

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Shelf in Dining Room, hand weight holder and TV and mount in Workout bedroom, Jewelry organizers in the primary closet, garage freezer, TV and mounts in the basement office and great room.
  • Assessor Parcel Number R0345903

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash
  • Founders Village HOA, Phone Number (970) 612-8208

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,100

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

7,797 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$18 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2148
  • Living Area: 3128
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • SubdivisionName: Founders Village
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 47.00
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 4
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.96296
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Radon Mitigation System, Hot Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 980
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Triple Pane Windows, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Gas Valve, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smart Cameras, Smoke Detector(s), Video Doorbell

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Trash
  • Association Name: Founders Village HOA
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Park, Playground, Pool
  • Association Fee: 55
  • Phone: 970-612-8208
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 220.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 220.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationURL: https://www.foundersvillagemd.live/

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Mesa

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R0345903
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 3175
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Master Planned
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7797
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7100

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rock Ridge
  • High School: Douglas County

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2025
Closed on
Mar 3, 2025
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.7%
Views
58
Current Estimated Value
$631,936

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,064
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.34%
Original Mortgage
$461,000
Outstanding Balance
$457,546
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$174,390

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2020
Sold by
Wood James R and Wood Sherri D
Bought by
Newman Brad and Newman Emily

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$466,396
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2012
Sold by
Morequity Inc
Bought by
Wood James R and Wood Sherri D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,267
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2011
Sold by
Dewitt Sammy E and Dewitt Melissa A
Bought by
Morequity Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2003
Sold by
Richmond American Homes Of Colorado Inc
Bought by
Dewitt Sammy E and Dewitt Melissa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,187
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2000
Sold by
Cambridge Green Llc
Bought by
Richmond American Homes Of Colorado Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mickelsen Kirk $650,000 Land Title
Newman Brad $475,000 Land Title Guarantee Co
Wood James R $239,900 None Available
Morequity Inc -- None Available
Dewitt Sammy E $241,037 --
Richmond American Homes Of Colorado Inc $1,268,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mickelsen Kirk $461,000
Previous Owner Newman Brad $466,396
Previous Owner Wood James R $250,267
Previous Owner Dewitt Sammy E $220,187
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 Sold $650,000 -2.3% $208 / Sq Ft
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Price Changed $665,000 -1.5% $213 / Sq Ft
01/16/2025 01/16/25 For Sale $675,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,059 $44,620 $11,200 $33,420
2024 $7,059 $46,650 $9,450 $37,200
2023 $7,100 $46,650 $9,450 $37,200
2022 $5,048 $31,880 $6,870 $25,010
2021 $5,142 $31,880 $6,870 $25,010
2020 $4,788 $30,560 $5,750 $24,810
2019 $4,790 $30,560 $5,750 $24,810
2018 $4,217 $26,700 $4,420 $22,280
2017 $4,059 $26,700 $4,420 $22,280
2016 $3,508 $24,090 $4,180 $19,910
2015 $3,553 $24,090 $4,180 $19,910
2014 $3,217 $20,940 $3,420 $17,520
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 3859294

REcolorado®

APN: 2507-054-02-032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.