NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $427,000 - $482,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,053 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 29, 2023

Last sale price $525,000 $499 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,053 / mo

95 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

LAST AVAILABLE UNIT!!! BRAND NEW 6 unit boutique condominium in Brightwood Park! This is a spacious 3 bedroom/ 2 bathroom condo is the LARGEST UNIT IN THE BUILDING and offers designer finishes and two level luxury living. As you step into this contemporary home, you'll love the great open concept floor plan and amount of light coming in from oversized windows. The home is ideal for entertaining and features a custom chef's kitchen, hardwood flooring throughout, and beautifully designed bedrooms and bathrooms. An in unit washer/dryer and ample storage space complete this home. Off street parking is available on a first come first serve basis. With a Walk Score of 92, this is a walkers paradise! The property is nearby three different metro stops (Takoma, Fort Totten, Georgia Ave-Petworth). It's 0.2 miles away from the Walmart Supercenter and plenty of retail and restaurants on Georgia Avenue, Columbia Heights, Chevy Chase etc. The property is also in close proximity to Rock Creek Park for those who enjoy spending time outdoors and is only a mile from the upcoming development, The Parks Historic Walter Reed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keri Shull

(571) 398-5989 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 5713985989 License #618083 Listed on: 06/02/2023

EXP Realty, LLC

Co-Listed By

Jamie Saint John

(703) 266-7277 stephanie.white@compass.com Compass Brokerage Phone: 5713985989 License #0225263276

Last Buyer's Agent

Luchiea Hinnant

(202) 243-7700 luchiea@gmail.com Keller Williams Capital Properties License #SP98361349

Keller Williams Capital Properties

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,471

Year Built

  • Built in 2023 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $300 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Off-Street Space

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,053 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2986//0026

Community Details

Overview

  • $600 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, insurance, sewer, trash, water, gas
  • 4 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,471

Year Built

Built in 2023 | New Construction

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Icemaker, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Living, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Den
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1053
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1053
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 498.58
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1053
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 1

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 300.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Water, Gas
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Capital Contribution Fee: 600.00

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Soil Types: Urban Land Not Rated
  • Zoning: RA-1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Pets: Cats Ok, Dogs Ok
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5471.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2986//0026
  • Tax Lot: 26
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2023
Closed on
Nov 29, 2023
Sold by
5908 9Th Street Nw Llc
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-4.55%
Views
110
Current Estimated Value
$462,768

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$62,232
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.04%
Original Mortgage
$84,800
Outstanding Balance
$46,356
Interest Rate
7.63%
Estimated Equity
$416,412

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Palmieri Elsie $525,000 Allied Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Palmieri Elsie $84,800
Open Palmieri Elsie $415,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/29/2023 11/29/23 Sold $525,000 0.0% $499 / Sq Ft
08/29/2023 08/29/23 Price Changed $525,000 -4.5% $499 / Sq Ft
06/02/2023 06/02/23 For Sale $550,000 -- $522 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,394 $504,840 $151,450 $353,390
2024 $3,666 $533,500 $160,050 $373,450
2023 $2,205 $533,500 $160,050 $373,450

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2098890

Bright MLS

APN: 2986-2008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.