NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $369,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
743 Sq Ft
915 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2022

Last sale price $405,000 $545 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,453 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Skylights
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

As of February 2022

OPEN HOUSE | SAT 01/29 & SUN 01/30 | 2- 4PM Welcome to 5912 9th St NW #3, Washington DC 20011. This cozy 2 bed 2 bath is perfect for buyers wanting a true turn-key home minutes from parks, shops, and dining. The home features an open floor plan, updated floors, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, renovated bathrooms, freshly painted, high ceilings, skylights, washer and dryer in unit, front and back entrance, and best of all pet friendly. Don't miss out on an amazing opportunity to own this spectacular unit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Llerena

(301) 652-0643 daniel@cosmosre.com RLAH @properties License #0225239937 Listed on: 01/27/2022

RLAH @properties

Co-Listed By

German Llerena

(301) 652-0643 gllerena0119@gmail.com RLAH @properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Smira

(202) 386-6330 jsmira@compass.com Compass License #SP600505

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,739

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 915

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 743 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Open Floorplan
  • Skylights
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Parking Space
  • Paved Parking
  • Parking Lot

Schools

  • Brightwood Educational Campus Elementary And Middle School
  • Coolidge High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2003
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2986//2003

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, water, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,739

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

915 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Exclusions: See Inclusions and Exclusions
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: See Inclusions and Exclusions
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2022-01-27
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 743
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 743
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 531.63
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 743
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Aluminum Siding

• Parking Features: Paved Parking
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot
  • Parking Lot Number Of Spaces: 1

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 250.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Water, Trash
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Loss Mitigation Fee?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: BRIGHTWOOD EDUCATIONAL CAMPUS
  • High School: COOLIDGE
  • Middle Or Junior School: BRIGHTWOOD EDUCATIONAL CAMPUS

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 240030.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 102870.00
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • Zoning: 0000

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16186015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2739.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2986//2003
  • Tax Lot: 2003
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2022
Closed on
Feb 22, 2022
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.53%
Current Estimated Value
$369,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$36,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.19%
Original Mortgage
$344,250
Outstanding Balance
$319,052
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$49,948

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baloch Hina $405,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baloch Hina $344,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/25/2022 02/25/22 Sold $405,000 0.0% $545 / Sq Ft
02/01/2022 02/01/22 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2022 02/01/22 Off Market $405,000 -- --
01/27/2022 01/27/22 For Sale $395,000 +6.8% $532 / Sq Ft
05/05/2017 05/05/17 Sold $369,900 -2.6% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2017 04/06/17 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2017 03/25/17 Price Changed $379,900 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft
03/25/2017 03/25/17 For Sale $379,900 -2.6% $117 / Sq Ft
03/21/2017 03/21/17 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2017 03/16/17 For Sale $389,900 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,821 $347,500 $104,250 $243,250
2024 $2,829 $348,030 $104,410 $243,620
2023 $2,931 $359,570 $107,870 $251,700
2022 $2,798 $342,900 $102,870 $240,030
2021 $2,740 $335,620 $100,690 $234,930
2020 $2,717 $319,640 $95,890 $223,750
2019 $2,987 $351,410 $105,420 $245,990

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2030812

Bright MLS

APN: 2986-2003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.