NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5908 Jacille Ave Kalamazoo, MI 49048

Estimated Value: $309,000 - $449,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,619 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2019

Last sale price $265,100 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,214 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of November 2019

Stunning Mid-Century home w over an acre of wooded beauty and a beautiful backyard oasis, this home has it all! Large formal LR w hardwood floors and gorgeous limestone fireplace that steps up to formal dining area. Kitchen with plenty of cabinets, center island, skylights and built-in oven that is open to bright sunroom w heated floors. Garage entry has mudroom with an abundance of shelving and half bath. 4 Bedrooms and full family bath complete the first level. Downstairs is nicely finished w family room w fireplace, full bath and additional BR that could be used as an office and bonus garage for extra storage/workshop area. Outside is 20x40+ inground pool w pool shed, large deck area and underground sprinklers. Immaculately cared for and move in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erin Harris

Neighborhood Realty Group Listed on: 10/09/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Norris

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR License #6501411387

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,179

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 149x327
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,619 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,179

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

1.12 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: No
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Built in Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 2619.0
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Bedrooms: 1
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1330.0
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 665.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stone, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • List Price: 274900.0
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.118
  • Lot Size Area: 1.12
  • Lot Dimensions: 149x327
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48700.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3179.0
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2019
Closed on
Nov 8, 2019
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$265,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,800
-3.56%
Current Estimated Value
$364,722

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,622
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.02%
Original Mortgage
$251,845
Outstanding Balance
$221,115
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$143,607

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2017
Sold by
Bruno Joseph Anthony
Bought by
Bruno Mary Ellen

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morton Jon C $265,100 Star Title Agency Llc
Bruno Mary Ellen -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Morton Jon C $251,845
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/08/2019 11/08/19 Sold $265,100 -3.6% $101 / Sq Ft
10/12/2019 10/12/19 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2019 10/09/19 For Sale $274,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,226 $162,800 $0 $0
2024 $3,133 $153,600 $0 $0
2023 $2,988 $134,900 $0 $0
2022 $5,162 $121,700 $0 $0
2021 $5,021 $117,500 $0 $0
2020 $4,713 $111,500 $0 $0
2019 $3,254 $103,400 $0 $0
2018 $3,139 $99,000 $0 $0
2017 $0 $90,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $87,000 $0 $0
2015 -- $76,000 $15,300 $60,700
2014 -- $76,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 19049551

MichRIC

APN: 07-06-482-165

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.