$1,659,000
OPEN SAT 12PM - 3PM

591 Valley Oak Rd Solvang, CA 93463

Estimated payment $9,910/month

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,210 Sq Ft
$751 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Solar Power Battery
  • Mountain View
  • Solvang Elementary School Rated A
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Property is near park, schools, and shops

About This Home

Welcome to Skytt Mesa, where the Santa Ynez Valley lifestyle takes center stage. This 4-bed, 3.5-bath home blends comfort and elegance with a chef's kitchen, spacious living areas, and seamless indoor-outdoor flow. The professionally landscaped yard invites weekend BBQs, sunset wine tastings, hot-tub evenings, and quiet stargazing.
The serene primary suite offers a private retreat with refined comfort and calm.
The nearby trails lead directly to the park and into downtown Solvang, just minutes away. Skytt Mesa remains one of the valley's most sought-after communities, known for its beauty, convenience, and strong community feel.

Listing Agent

Rodney Smeester

Central Coast Landmark Properties, Inc. License #01925202 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Level Lot
  • Drought Tolerant Landscaping
  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Park or Greenbelt

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Concrete Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,210 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Solar Tube

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Fire Sprinkler System

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Location

  • Property is near park, schools, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Other, Shed(s), Potted Plants
  • Assessor Parcel Number 137-800-018

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Directions: Skytt Mesa off 246 and off Chalk Hill to Solvang Mesa Drive to Valley Oak.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Solar Tube(s)
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Plantation Shutters
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 220V Elect, Laundry Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Greenbelt
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security Camera, Security System, Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System
  • Reso Association Amenities: Greenbelt
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Wide Doors
  • Reso Flooring: Laminate, Concrete
  • Unit Levels: Single Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Gazebo, Shed(s)
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Property Information Year Built2: 2016
  • Property Information Total #Units: 1
  • Property Information Apx # Acres: 0.26
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Other
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: Other
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: Other
  • View Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • LocationTopo Level: Yes
  • Site Improvements Underground Util: Yes
  • WaterSewer Sewer Avail: Yes
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: Yes
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Construction Single Story2: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Attached: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Drought Tolerant LND2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Rooms Family Room4: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Bedroom2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Primary: Yes
  • Dining Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Laundry Laundry Room2: Yes
  • Amenities Dual Pane Window2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Bath2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Kitchen2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Disposal3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dryer3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Microwave3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Washer3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • Security Security System: Yes
  • Security Smoke Detector(s)2: Yes
  • Security Fire Sprinkler System: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Restaurants: Yes
  • Dining Breakfast Area2: Yes
  • Dining Formal2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Built-In Gas Range: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Gas8: Yes
  • Security Security Camera2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Hot Tub2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Dog Run2: Yes
  • Other Buildings Shed: Yes
  • View Green Belt2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Total # Uncovered Spaces: 3.0
  • Security Fire Alarm2: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Laminate2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #12: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Greenbelt2: Yes
  • Amenities Solar PV2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Energy Star Applianc: Yes
  • Electric Solar PV Seller Owned: Yes
  • Proximity Near Hospital2: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • Rooms:Den: Yes
  • WaterSewer Meter In: Yes
  • Dining In Living Room2: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Plantation Shutters: Yes
  • Cooling Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Handicapped Access Wide Doors2: Yes
  • LocationTopo Greenbelt3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Water Purifier Rented: Yes
  • Amenities Home Solar Battery: Yes
  • ParkingGarage:Total _pound_ Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Laundry 220V Elect2: Yes
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Refrigerator, Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Gas Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Tankless Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Built-In Gas Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solar Tube(s): Yes

Exterior Features

  • View: Park/Greenbelt, Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.26
  • Topography: Greenbelt, Level
  • Exclusions: Other, Shed(s), Potted Plants
  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub, Dog Run, Drought Tolerant LND
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Front Porch, Covered
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Concrete: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Meter In
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Other
  • High School: Other
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 137-800-018
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,745 $1,049,772 $406,201 $643,571
2023 $12,501 $1,009,010 $390,429 $618,581
2022 $12,044 $989,226 $382,774 $606,452
2021 $11,869 $969,830 $375,269 $594,561
2020 $11,690 $959,887 $371,422 $588,465
2019 $11,436 $941,067 $364,140 $576,927
2018 $11,180 $922,615 $357,000 $565,615
2017 $11,071 $904,525 $350,000 $554,525
2016 $2,356 $103,955 $103,955 $0
2014 $812 $65,576 $65,576 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $1,659,000 -- $751 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $905,000 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $555,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-1608

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 137-800-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.