NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5924 Deary Way Orangevale, CA 95662

Estimated Value: $431,000 - $481,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,169 Sq Ft
$399/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2017

Last sale price $311,000 $266 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,831 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Bella Vista High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of September 2017

Great Location & Neighborhood- So close to downtown Folsom, bike trail and river access! This 3 bedroom 1 and a half bath is ready to move in, updated kitchen, nice living room with fireplace, spacious backyard with nice patio just waiting for housewarming. New carpet just installed before listing plus fresh paint - Close to shops, and Twin Lakes Elementary School. 2 car garage washer/dryer & Frig stays. Temporarily off market for 3 weeks - New Roof & clear Pest!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Heede

RE/MAX Gold Sierra Oaks License #01368487 Listed on: 07/26/2017

RE/MAX Gold Sierra Oaks

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Vargas

Wesely & Associates License #01340551

Wesely & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as RD - 5

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,169 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Living Room
  • Family or Dining Combination
  • Laminate Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Palisades Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 223-0273-006-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Attached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Subdivision: Palisades
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 6-10YR,Kitchen 6-10YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher,Free Standing Gas Range
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet,Tile,Wood
  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over,Window
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Family Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Laminate Counter
  • Room Type: Baths Other,Master Bedroom
  • Price Per Square Foot: 266.04
  • Square Footage: 1169
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco,Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: CC&Rs
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Listing Price: 305000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R,Shape Regular,Street Lights
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Sidewalk/Curb/Gutter

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector,Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In & Connected
  • Utilities: All Public,Cable Available,Internet Available
  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside Room,Washer/Dryer Included
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: RD - 5
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1700
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 223-0273-006-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2024
Sold by
Pryor Richard D
Bought by
Richard D Pryor Trust and Pryor
Current Estimated Value
$465,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$311,000
Outstanding Balance
$306,845
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$159,055

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2024
Sold by
Richard D Pryor Trust and Pryor Richard D
Bought by
Pryor Richard D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,000
Outstanding Balance
$306,845
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$159,055

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2020
Sold by
Pryor Richard D
Bought by
Pryor Richard D and Richard D Pryor Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2018
Sold by
Pryor Richard D
Bought by
Pryor Richard D and Richard D Pryor Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2017
Closed on
Sep 14, 2017
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$311,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
4.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.77%
Original Mortgage
$248,800
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2011
Sold by
Collins Kelly Gregory and Collins Rachelle L
Bought by
Collins Kelly G and Collins Rachelle L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2001
Sold by
Arendt Kelly J
Bought by
Collins Kelly Gregory and Collins Rachelle L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,617
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 1999
Sold by
Commonwealth Life Insurance
Bought by
Arendt Kelly J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,705
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Richard D Pryor Trust -- Old Republic Title
Richard D Pryor Trust -- Old Republic Title
Pryor Richard D -- Old Republic Title
Pryor Richard D -- Placer Title Company
Pryor Richard D -- Placer Title Company
Pryor Richard D -- None Available
Pryor Richard D $311,000 Stewart Title Of Sacramento
Collins Kelly G -- None Available
Collins Kelly Gregory $171,000 Placer Title Company
Arendt Kelly J $123,500 Financial Title Company
Commonwealth Life Insurance Company $92,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pryor Richard D $311,000
Previous Owner Pryor Richard D $200,000
Previous Owner Pryor Richard D $248,800
Previous Owner Collins Kelly Gregory $168,617
Previous Owner Arendt Kelly J $122,705
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2017 09/20/17 Sold $311,000 +4.0% $266 / Sq Ft
08/27/2017 08/27/17 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2017 07/18/17 For Sale $299,000 -- $256 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,147 $353,859 $79,646 $274,213
2024 $4,147 $346,922 $78,085 $268,837
2023 $4,041 $340,120 $76,554 $263,566
2022 $4,019 $333,452 $75,053 $258,399
2021 $3,952 $326,915 $73,582 $253,333
2020 $3,878 $323,564 $72,828 $250,736
2019 $3,800 $317,220 $71,400 $245,820
2018 $3,755 $311,000 $70,000 $241,000
2017 $2,702 $222,005 $64,910 $157,095
2016 $2,526 $217,653 $63,638 $154,015
2015 $2,483 $214,385 $62,683 $151,702
2014 $2,431 $210,187 $61,456 $148,731
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 17045873

MetroList

APN: 223-0273-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.