5925 Forest Ave Gary, IN 46403
Miller NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $163,466 - $246,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
929
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5925 Forest Ave, Gary, IN 46403 and is currently estimated at $196,617, approximately $211 per square foot. 5925 Forest Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Banneker Elementary at Marquette, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2022
Sold by
Indiana Land Trust
Bought by
Babineaux Wilbert J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2021
Sold by
Indiana Land Trust
Bought by
Babineaux Wilbert J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2009
Sold by
Evans Glen and Hsbc Mortgage Services Inc
Bought by
Lake County Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Babineaux Wilbert J | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Babineaux Wilbert J | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Babineaux Wilbert J | -- | None Available | |
| Lake County Trust | $15,001 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,737 | $66,800 | $60,600 | $6,200 |
| 2024 | $6,383 | $66,200 | $60,600 | $5,600 |
| 2023 | $902 | $72,400 | $66,400 | $6,000 |
| 2022 | $902 | $35,100 | $29,400 | $5,700 |
| 2021 | $892 | $34,700 | $29,400 | $5,300 |
| 2020 | $892 | $34,700 | $29,400 | $5,300 |
| 2019 | $757 | $34,700 | $29,400 | $5,300 |
| 2018 | $1,439 | $64,700 | $29,400 | $35,300 |
| 2017 | $1,441 | $65,000 | $29,400 | $35,600 |
| 2016 | $1,415 | $63,300 | $27,900 | $35,400 |
| 2014 | $1,966 | $83,800 | $29,300 | $54,500 |
| 2013 | $1,852 | $82,200 | $29,300 | $52,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map