5929 Bertro Dr La Mesa, CA 91942
Estimated Value: $901,000 - $986,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,422
Sq Ft
$656/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5929 Bertro Dr, La Mesa, CA 91942 and is currently estimated at $933,495, approximately $656 per square foot. 5929 Bertro Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Maryland Avenue Elementary School, Parkway Academy, and Grossmont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2015
Sold by
Blackmon Charles F and Blackmon Barbara Ann
Bought by
The Barbara Ann Blackmon & Charles Frank and Blackmon Charles Franklin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2006
Sold by
Conover Bret D and Conover Amy A
Bought by
Blackmon Charles F and Blackmon Barbara Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$241,567
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$691,928
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1999
Sold by
Farrington Steven K and Farrington Sharon E
Bought by
Conover Bret D and Conover Amy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.79%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 1990
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1987
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Barbara Ann Blackmon & Charles Frank | -- | None Available | |
| Blackmon Charles F | $541,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Conover Bret D | $212,500 | Lawyers Title | |
| -- | $181,000 | -- | |
| -- | $100,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Blackmon Charles F | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Conover Bret D | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,820 | $668,468 | $471,408 | $197,060 |
| 2024 | $8,820 | $655,362 | $462,165 | $193,197 |
| 2023 | $8,564 | $642,512 | $453,103 | $189,409 |
| 2022 | $8,451 | $629,915 | $444,219 | $185,696 |
| 2021 | $8,311 | $617,564 | $435,509 | $182,055 |
| 2020 | $7,359 | $575,000 | $405,000 | $170,000 |
| 2019 | $6,989 | $550,000 | $388,000 | $162,000 |
| 2018 | $6,522 | $520,000 | $367,000 | $153,000 |
| 2017 | $50 | $495,000 | $350,000 | $145,000 |
| 2016 | $5,548 | $445,000 | $315,000 | $130,000 |
| 2015 | $5,407 | $430,000 | $303,000 | $127,000 |
| 2014 | $5,212 | $415,000 | $293,000 | $122,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map