593 Chippewa Rd Benton Harbor, MI 49022
Fair Plain NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $164,000 - $189,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
975
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 593 Chippewa Rd, Benton Harbor, MI 49022 and is currently estimated at $173,410, approximately $177 per square foot. 593 Chippewa Rd is a home located in Berrien County with nearby schools including Fair Plain Middle School, Benton Harbor High School, and Our Lady of the Lake Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2022
Sold by
Alabaster Bear Llc
Bought by
Greenwood Center Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2010
Sold by
Chemical Bank
Bought by
Alabaster Bear Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2010
Sold by
Lotz Brandon D and Stanley Lotz Tracee L
Bought by
Chemical Bank and Chemical Bank Shoreline
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1996
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 1996
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 1986
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1979
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Center Llc | -- | Hoff Mann Law | |
| Alabaster Bear Llc | $51,500 | Cfc Title Services Inc | |
| Chemical Bank | -- | None Available | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $62,700 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,545 | $83,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,908 | $67,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,817 | $51,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,731 | $48,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,329 | $50,800 | $8,900 | $41,900 |
| 2020 | $2,218 | $51,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,199 | $49,100 | $8,300 | $40,800 |
| 2018 | $2,053 | $49,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,019 | $48,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,978 | $49,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,972 | $45,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,556 | $44,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map